Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADMIDL

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group provided the leadership in this activity: middle-aged adults.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 11 3.2% 3.2% -2.87
Yes 289 85% 88.2% -.22
Don't know 40 11.8% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 3.1%
6
3.5%
5
3.2%
11
Yes 87.2%
171
81.9%
118
85.0%
289
Don't know 9.7%
19
14.6%
21
11.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
144

340


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 3.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
Yes 85.3%
255
81.6%
31
84.9%
286
Don't know 11.0%
33
18.4%
7
11.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
38

337


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.6%
5
4.9%
3
3.2%
11
Yes 85.1%
40
87.1%
81
82.6%
114
86.9%
53
85.0%
288
Don't know 14.9%
7
9.7%
9
13.8%
19
8.2%
5
11.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
93
100.0%
138
100.0%
61

339


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 6.5%
6
1.8%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Yes 87.0%
80
84.2%
48
83.7%
154
100.0%
6
85.0%
288
Don't know 6.5%
6
14.0%
8
14.1%
26
0.0%
0
11.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
57
100.0%
184
100.0%
6

339


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
6.6%
6
2.1%
3
2.4%
2
3.3%
11
Yes 88.9%
8
84.6%
77
87.6%
127
79.8%
67
84.8%
279
Don't know 11.1%
1
8.8%
8
10.3%
15
17.9%
15
11.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
84

329


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 8.8%
3
3.6%
3
0.9%
1
3.9%
4
3.3%
11
Yes 82.4%
28
91.7%
77
83.6%
97
81.6%
84
84.9%
286
Don't know 8.8%
3
4.8%
4
15.5%
18
14.6%
15
11.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
103

337


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 3.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Yes 84.7%
283
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
85.0%
288
Don't know 12.0%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

339