Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDECON

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - economically better off
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 11 1.3% 1.3% -2.58
Descriptive of many 236 28.5% 29.9% -1.2
Descriptive of some 432 52.2% 82.1% .17
Descriptive of a few 141 17% 99.2% 1.55
Not descriptive of any 7 .8% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.2%
5
1.4%
6
1.3%
11
Descriptive of many 23.5%
96
33.3%
139
28.5%
235
Descriptive of some 54.8%
224
49.9%
208
52.3%
432
Descriptive of a few 19.3%
79
14.9%
62
17.1%
141
Not descriptive of any 1.2%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
417

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.4%
10
0.9%
1
1.3%
11
Descriptive of many 28.8%
204
24.5%
27
28.2%
231
Descriptive of some 51.1%
362
61.8%
68
52.6%
430
Descriptive of a few 17.8%
126
12.7%
14
17.1%
140
Not descriptive of any 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
110

818


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.4%
2
1.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.8%
1
1.3%
11
Descriptive of many 19.9%
28
30.1%
77
29.7%
90
32.5%
41
28.6%
236
Descriptive of some 56.7%
80
53.1%
136
48.8%
148
53.2%
67
52.2%
431
Descriptive of a few 21.3%
30
14.1%
36
19.8%
60
11.9%
15
17.1%
141
Not descriptive of any 0.7%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
256
100.0%
303
100.0%
126

826


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.5%
3
1.5%
2
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Descriptive of many 30.3%
61
27.0%
37
28.2%
131
33.3%
5
28.6%
234
Descriptive of some 50.2%
101
56.9%
78
51.7%
240
53.3%
8
52.3%
427
Descriptive of a few 17.9%
36
14.6%
20
17.5%
81
6.7%
1
16.9%
138
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
6.7%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

817


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.6%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
11
Descriptive of many 31.4%
11
27.4%
65
29.5%
94
28.7%
56
28.8%
226
Descriptive of some 51.4%
18
53.2%
126
51.7%
165
54.9%
107
52.9%
416
Descriptive of a few 11.4%
4
16.0%
38
16.6%
53
15.9%
31
16.0%
126
Not descriptive of any 5.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
237
100.0%
319
100.0%
195

786


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.9%
5
1.3%
11
Descriptive of many 21.3%
17
28.9%
50
27.7%
83
31.1%
83
28.4%
233
Descriptive of some 60.0%
48
53.8%
93
53.7%
161
47.6%
127
52.3%
429
Descriptive of a few 13.8%
11
17.3%
30
17.3%
52
17.6%
47
17.1%
140
Not descriptive of any 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
300
100.0%
267

820


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Descriptive of many 28.5%
230
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
28.3%
233
Descriptive of some 52.4%
423
50.0%
2
60.0%
6
52.4%
431
Descriptive of a few 17.1%
138
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.0%
140
Not descriptive of any 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

822