Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTOLDR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group participated in this activity: older adults.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14 3.8% 3.8% -3.12
Yes 327 88.9% 92.7% -.11
Don't know 27 7.3% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 3.8%
8
3.8%
6
3.8%
14
Yes 90.0%
190
87.3%
137
88.9%
327
Don't know 6.2%
13
8.9%
14
7.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
157

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 4.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Yes 88.6%
287
90.0%
36
88.7%
323
Don't know 7.1%
23
10.0%
4
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
40

364


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 2.0%
1
6.8%
7
2.7%
4
3.1%
2
3.8%
14
Yes 83.7%
41
87.4%
90
90.0%
135
92.3%
60
88.8%
326
Don't know 14.3%
7
5.8%
6
7.3%
11
4.6%
3
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
65

367


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 6.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Yes 88.9%
88
93.0%
53
87.3%
178
100.0%
6
88.8%
325
Don't know 5.1%
5
7.0%
4
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
57
100.0%
204
100.0%
6

366


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 7.7%
1
7.1%
7
2.6%
4
1.1%
1
3.7%
13
Yes 92.3%
12
85.7%
84
92.3%
143
85.6%
77
88.8%
316
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.1%
7
5.2%
8
13.3%
12
7.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
98
100.0%
155
100.0%
90

356


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 2.8%
1
2.4%
2
2.3%
3
7.1%
8
3.8%
14
Yes 88.9%
32
97.6%
81
85.7%
114
85.8%
97
88.8%
324
Don't know 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
16
7.1%
8
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
83
100.0%
133
100.0%
113

365


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 3.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Yes 88.7%
321
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
88.8%
326
Don't know 7.5%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

367