Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADOLDR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group provided the leadership in this activity: older adults.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 27 8.4% 8.4% -2.2
Yes 244 75.5% 83.9% -.16
Don't know 52 16.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 10.1%
19
6.0%
8
8.4%
27
Yes 74.6%
141
76.9%
103
75.5%
244
Don't know 15.3%
29
17.2%
23
16.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
134

323


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 9.2%
26
2.6%
1
8.4%
27
Yes 74.9%
212
78.9%
30
75.4%
242
Don't know 15.9%
45
18.4%
7
16.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
38

321


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 6.5%
3
10.3%
9
8.5%
11
6.8%
4
8.4%
27
Yes 78.3%
36
75.9%
66
74.6%
97
74.6%
44
75.5%
243
Don't know 15.2%
7
13.8%
12
16.9%
22
18.6%
11
16.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
87
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

322


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 9.6%
8
7.5%
4
8.3%
15
0.0%
0
8.4%
27
Yes 80.7%
67
81.1%
43
71.3%
129
80.0%
4
75.5%
243
Don't know 9.6%
8
11.3%
6
20.4%
37
20.0%
1
16.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
53
100.0%
181
100.0%
5

322


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
9.6%
8
10.0%
14
6.1%
5
8.6%
27
Yes 87.5%
7
77.1%
64
74.3%
104
73.2%
60
75.1%
235
Don't know 12.5%
1
13.3%
11
15.7%
22
20.7%
17
16.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
83
100.0%
140
100.0%
82

313


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 12.1%
4
11.0%
9
7.1%
8
6.5%
6
8.4%
27
Yes 75.8%
25
79.3%
65
71.7%
81
76.1%
70
75.3%
241
Don't know 12.1%
4
9.8%
8
21.2%
24
17.4%
16
16.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
92

320


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 8.5%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
27
Yes 75.2%
239
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
75.5%
243
Don't know 16.4%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

322