Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELMATRL

In general, how familiar are you with the various religious education materials produced by the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 49 6% 6% -2.28
Somewhat familiar 449 55% 61% -.57
Not familiar 319 39% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 7.4%
30
4.6%
19
6.0%
49
Somewhat familiar 56.4%
229
53.5%
219
55.0%
448
Not familiar 36.2%
147
41.8%
171
39.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
409

815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 6.4%
45
3.7%
4
6.1%
49
Somewhat familiar 55.2%
386
50.9%
55
54.6%
441
Not familiar 38.3%
268
45.4%
49
39.3%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
108

807


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 2.9%
4
5.1%
13
8.9%
27
4.1%
5
6.0%
49
Somewhat familiar 43.9%
61
53.1%
135
61.9%
187
54.5%
66
55.0%
449
Not familiar 53.2%
74
41.7%
106
29.1%
88
41.3%
50
39.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
254
100.0%
302
100.0%
121

816


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 6.6%
13
5.2%
7
6.3%
29
0.0%
0
6.1%
49
Somewhat familiar 59.4%
117
53.7%
72
53.1%
245
60.0%
9
54.9%
443
Not familiar 34.0%
67
41.0%
55
40.6%
187
40.0%
6
39.0%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
134
100.0%
461
100.0%
15

807


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 11.1%
4
6.4%
15
6.6%
21
4.2%
8
6.2%
48
Somewhat familiar 61.1%
22
54.9%
128
55.5%
176
52.1%
100
54.8%
426
Not familiar 27.8%
10
38.6%
90
37.9%
120
43.8%
84
39.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
233
100.0%
317
100.0%
192

778


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 3.7%
3
4.1%
7
4.4%
13
9.9%
26
6.0%
49
Somewhat familiar 54.3%
44
52.3%
90
53.2%
157
58.8%
154
54.9%
445
Not familiar 42.0%
34
43.6%
75
42.4%
125
31.3%
82
39.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
172
100.0%
295
100.0%
262

810


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 6.0%
48
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.0%
49
Somewhat familiar 55.1%
440
100.0%
3
30.0%
3
54.9%
446
Not familiar 38.9%
311
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
39.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

812