Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPOLDR

How helpful for your congregation would it be for the PCUSA to produce a curriculum designed specifically for older adults?
  1) Very helpful
  2) Somewhat helpful
  3) Not helpful at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 185 22.6% 22.6% -1.3
Somewhat helpful 295 36% 58.5% -.43
Not helpful at all 91 11.1% 69.6% .44
Don't know 249 30.4% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 22.7%
92
22.0%
91
22.4%
183
Somewhat helpful 35.3%
143
36.8%
152
36.1%
295
Not helpful at all 13.3%
54
9.0%
37
11.1%
91
Don't know 28.6%
116
32.2%
133
30.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
413

818


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 22.4%
157
25.0%
27
22.7%
184
Somewhat helpful 36.8%
258
29.6%
32
35.8%
290
Not helpful at all 11.4%
80
9.3%
10
11.1%
90
Don't know 29.5%
207
36.1%
39
30.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
108

810


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 18.9%
27
19.5%
49
26.1%
79
24.6%
30
22.6%
185
Somewhat helpful 37.1%
53
34.7%
87
36.0%
109
36.9%
45
35.9%
294
Not helpful at all 12.6%
18
9.2%
23
12.2%
37
10.7%
13
11.1%
91
Don't know 31.5%
45
36.7%
92
25.7%
78
27.9%
34
30.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
251
100.0%
303
100.0%
122

819


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 25.8%
51
21.5%
29
21.4%
99
20.0%
3
22.5%
182
Somewhat helpful 40.9%
81
42.2%
57
32.7%
151
20.0%
3
36.0%
292
Not helpful at all 8.6%
17
11.1%
15
12.1%
56
20.0%
3
11.2%
91
Don't know 24.7%
49
25.2%
34
33.8%
156
40.0%
6
30.2%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
135
100.0%
462
100.0%
15

810


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 20.0%
7
26.9%
63
21.3%
68
20.7%
40
22.8%
178
Somewhat helpful 37.1%
13
32.5%
76
38.9%
124
37.3%
72
36.5%
285
Not helpful at all 8.6%
3
9.0%
21
11.9%
38
11.9%
23
10.9%
85
Don't know 34.3%
12
31.6%
74
27.9%
89
30.1%
58
29.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
234
100.0%
319
100.0%
193

781


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 25.0%
20
20.3%
35
24.2%
72
20.2%
53
22.2%
180
Somewhat helpful 37.5%
30
35.5%
61
35.9%
107
36.3%
95
36.1%
293
Not helpful at all 11.3%
9
14.0%
24
9.4%
28
11.5%
30
11.2%
91
Don't know 26.3%
21
30.2%
52
30.5%
91
32.1%
84
30.5%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
172
100.0%
298
100.0%
262

812


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 22.9%
184
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
184
Somewhat helpful 35.8%
287
66.7%
2
40.0%
4
36.0%
293
Not helpful at all 11.0%
88
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
11.0%
90
Don't know 30.3%
243
33.3%
1
40.0%
4
30.4%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

815