Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTRANS

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: provide support groups for older adults in transition (e.g., retirement, loss of spouse, serious illness, moving to a smaller living space)?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 472 57.7% 57.7% -.8
Important 314 38.4% 96.1% .92
Not very important 30 3.7% 99.8% 2.64
Not at all important 2 .2% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 65.6%
265
49.8%
205
57.6%
470
Important 31.2%
126
45.6%
188
38.5%
314
Not very important 3.0%
12
4.4%
18
3.7%
30
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
412

816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 56.8%
398
63.6%
68
57.7%
466
Important 39.5%
277
32.7%
35
38.6%
312
Not very important 3.6%
25
2.8%
3
3.5%
28
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
107

808


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 46.8%
66
50.8%
129
64.8%
195
66.9%
81
57.6%
471
Important 47.5%
67
44.9%
114
31.9%
96
30.6%
37
38.4%
314
Not very important 4.3%
6
4.3%
11
3.3%
10
2.5%
3
3.7%
30
Not at all important 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
254
100.0%
301
100.0%
121

817


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 67.3%
134
52.2%
70
55.2%
255
50.0%
7
57.6%
466
Important 30.7%
61
42.5%
57
40.7%
188
35.7%
5
38.4%
311
Not very important 2.0%
4
5.2%
7
3.9%
18
7.1%
1
3.7%
30
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
7.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
134
100.0%
462
100.0%
14

809


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 57.1%
20
56.4%
132
58.5%
186
59.1%
114
57.9%
452
Important 31.4%
11
38.5%
90
38.1%
121
39.4%
76
38.2%
298
Not very important 11.4%
4
5.1%
12
2.8%
9
1.6%
3
3.6%
28
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
234
100.0%
318
100.0%
193

780


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 49.4%
40
56.6%
98
63.9%
189
53.8%
140
57.7%
467
Important 45.7%
37
39.9%
69
32.8%
97
41.5%
108
38.4%
311
Not very important 4.9%
4
3.5%
6
3.0%
9
4.2%
11
3.7%
30
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
296
100.0%
260

810


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 57.8%
463
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
57.6%
468
Important 38.5%
308
100.0%
3
22.2%
2
38.5%
313
Not very important 3.5%
28
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
3.7%
30
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

813