Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPPROG

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: encourage older adults to design and conduct programs for their own age group?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 250 30.7% 30.7% -1.27
Important 469 57.5% 88.2% .28
Not very important 90 11% 99.3% 1.84
Not at all important 6 .7% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 33.8%
137
27.2%
111
30.5%
248
Important 55.6%
225
59.8%
244
57.7%
469
Not very important 9.9%
40
12.3%
50
11.1%
90
Not at all important 0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
408

813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 30.9%
216
28.3%
30
30.6%
246
Important 57.7%
403
58.5%
62
57.8%
465
Not very important 10.9%
76
11.3%
12
10.9%
88
Not at all important 0.6%
4
1.9%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
106

805


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 22.7%
32
29.0%
73
33.1%
99
37.7%
46
30.7%
250
Important 58.2%
82
59.1%
149
57.5%
172
53.3%
65
57.5%
468
Not very important 17.7%
25
10.7%
27
9.4%
28
8.2%
10
11.1%
90
Not at all important 1.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
252
100.0%
299
100.0%
122

814


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 33.2%
65
31.1%
42
29.2%
134
33.3%
5
30.6%
246
Important 58.7%
115
56.3%
76
58.2%
267
40.0%
6
57.6%
464
Not very important 8.2%
16
11.1%
15
12.0%
55
20.0%
3
11.1%
89
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.7%
3
6.7%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
135
100.0%
459
100.0%
15

805


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 25.7%
9
27.9%
65
30.7%
97
32.6%
63
30.1%
234
Important 57.1%
20
61.4%
143
57.0%
180
57.5%
111
58.4%
454
Not very important 14.3%
5
10.7%
25
11.7%
37
9.3%
18
10.9%
85
Not at all important 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
233
100.0%
316
100.0%
193

777


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 27.2%
22
35.6%
62
34.1%
100
23.9%
62
30.5%
246
Important 63.0%
51
54.6%
95
55.6%
163
60.2%
156
57.6%
465
Not very important 9.9%
8
8.0%
14
9.6%
28
15.4%
40
11.2%
90
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
293
100.0%
259

807


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 30.6%
244
33.3%
1
20.0%
2
30.5%
247
Important 57.8%
461
66.7%
2
50.0%
5
57.8%
468
Not very important 10.9%
87
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
11.0%
89
Not at all important 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

810