Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPCONG

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: encourage older adults to be involved in every aspect of congregational life, including leadership roles?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 454 55.4% 55.4% -.86
Important 345 42.1% 97.4% .95
Not very important 20 2.4% 99.9% 2.76
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 60.4%
246
50.1%
206
55.3%
452
Important 37.6%
153
46.7%
192
42.2%
345
Not very important 1.7%
7
3.2%
13
2.4%
20
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
411

818


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 55.5%
389
55.0%
60
55.4%
449
Important 42.4%
297
40.4%
44
42.1%
341
Not very important 2.1%
15
3.7%
4
2.3%
19
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
109

810


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 45.8%
65
53.9%
137
57.5%
173
63.9%
78
55.3%
453
Important 50.7%
72
43.3%
110
40.5%
122
33.6%
41
42.1%
345
Not very important 2.8%
4
2.8%
7
2.0%
6
2.5%
3
2.4%
20
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
254
100.0%
301
100.0%
122

819


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 59.8%
119
52.6%
71
54.4%
251
46.7%
7
55.3%
448
Important 38.7%
77
44.4%
60
43.2%
199
40.0%
6
42.2%
342
Not very important 1.5%
3
3.0%
4
2.4%
11
6.7%
1
2.3%
19
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
135
100.0%
461
100.0%
15

810


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 30.6%
11
49.8%
116
59.7%
190
59.1%
114
55.3%
431
Important 58.3%
21
48.5%
113
38.1%
121
38.3%
74
42.2%
329
Not very important 11.1%
4
1.7%
4
1.9%
6
2.6%
5
2.4%
19
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
233
100.0%
318
100.0%
193

780


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 49.4%
40
62.1%
108
61.5%
182
46.0%
120
55.4%
450
Important 49.4%
40
36.2%
63
37.2%
110
49.0%
128
42.0%
341
Not very important 1.2%
1
1.7%
3
1.4%
4
4.6%
12
2.5%
20
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
296
100.0%
261

812


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 55.4%
444
66.7%
2
50.0%
5
55.3%
451
Important 42.3%
339
33.3%
1
40.0%
4
42.2%
344
Not very important 2.2%
18
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.3%
19
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

815