Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPCOMM

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: encourage older adults to be involved in every aspect of community life, including leadership roles?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 348 42.4% 42.4% -1.04
Important 396 48.3% 90.7% .51
Not very important 73 8.9% 99.6% 2.05
Not at all important 3 .4% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 47.3%
192
37.6%
155
42.4%
347
Important 47.5%
193
49.0%
202
48.3%
395
Not very important 4.7%
19
13.1%
54
8.9%
73
Not at all important 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
412

818


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 42.9%
301
40.4%
44
42.5%
345
Important 48.0%
337
49.5%
54
48.2%
391
Not very important 8.8%
62
9.2%
10
8.9%
72
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
109

811


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 34.5%
49
43.1%
109
43.7%
132
46.7%
57
42.4%
347
Important 54.2%
77
49.4%
125
46.0%
139
45.1%
55
48.4%
396
Not very important 10.6%
15
7.5%
19
9.9%
30
7.4%
9
8.9%
73
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
253
100.0%
302
100.0%
122

819


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 50.3%
100
38.3%
51
40.2%
186
40.0%
6
42.3%
343
Important 43.2%
86
51.1%
68
50.3%
233
33.3%
5
48.4%
392
Not very important 6.5%
13
9.0%
12
9.5%
44
20.0%
3
8.9%
72
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
133
100.0%
463
100.0%
15

810


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 22.9%
8
40.4%
95
44.8%
142
43.0%
83
42.1%
328
Important 54.3%
19
51.5%
121
45.4%
144
50.3%
97
48.8%
381
Not very important 22.9%
8
8.1%
19
9.1%
29
6.7%
13
8.8%
69
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
235
100.0%
317
100.0%
193

780


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 36.3%
29
49.4%
86
46.3%
137
35.5%
93
42.5%
345
Important 50.0%
40
44.8%
78
46.3%
137
51.9%
136
48.2%
391
Not very important 13.8%
11
5.2%
9
7.4%
22
11.8%
31
9.0%
73
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
174
100.0%
296
100.0%
262

812


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 42.5%
341
66.7%
2
33.3%
3
42.5%
346
Important 48.7%
391
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
48.3%
394
Not very important 8.6%
69
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
8.8%
72
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

815