Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPINTGN

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: regularly design and lead intentionally-intergenerational programs in the congregation?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 192 23.9% 23.9% -1.42
Important 430 53.4% 77.3% 0
Not very important 175 21.7% 99% 1.42
Not at all important 8 1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 32.4%
129
15.3%
62
23.8%
191
Important 51.8%
206
55.1%
223
53.4%
429
Not very important 15.3%
61
28.1%
114
21.8%
175
Not at all important 0.5%
2
1.5%
6
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
405

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 24.4%
169
20.2%
21
23.8%
190
Important 53.4%
370
55.8%
58
53.7%
428
Not very important 21.5%
149
21.2%
22
21.5%
171
Not at all important 0.7%
5
2.9%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
104

797


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 14.9%
21
18.6%
46
29.5%
88
31.4%
37
23.9%
192
Important 55.3%
78
60.7%
150
46.6%
139
52.5%
62
53.4%
429
Not very important 28.4%
40
19.0%
47
23.2%
69
16.1%
19
21.8%
175
Not at all important 1.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
247
100.0%
298
100.0%
118

804


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 31.4%
61
21.1%
28
21.1%
96
26.7%
4
23.7%
189
Important 49.5%
96
59.4%
79
54.3%
247
33.3%
5
53.6%
427
Not very important 18.0%
35
18.8%
25
24.0%
109
26.7%
4
21.7%
173
Not at all important 1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
13.3%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
133
100.0%
455
100.0%
15

797


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 22.9%
8
21.6%
50
22.5%
71
29.1%
55
23.9%
184
Important 40.0%
14
58.2%
135
53.7%
169
50.3%
95
53.6%
413
Not very important 31.4%
11
19.4%
45
22.9%
72
20.1%
38
21.5%
166
Not at all important 5.7%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
232
100.0%
315
100.0%
189

771


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 23.8%
19
34.3%
59
24.8%
72
15.7%
40
23.8%
190
Important 50.0%
40
51.7%
89
53.8%
156
54.5%
139
53.2%
424
Not very important 23.8%
19
14.0%
24
21.0%
61
27.8%
71
22.0%
175
Not at all important 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
5
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
172
100.0%
290
100.0%
255

797


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 24.0%
189
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
190
Important 53.6%
422
33.3%
1
77.8%
7
53.8%
430
Not very important 21.4%
169
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
21.5%
172
Not at all important 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

800