Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPPOLCY

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: work toward public policies that promote the rights of older adults?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 196 24.4% 24.4% -1.35
Important 358 44.5% 68.9% -.14
Not very important 214 26.6% 95.5% 1.08
Not at all important 36 4.5% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 31.1%
124
17.6%
71
24.3%
195
Important 46.1%
184
43.1%
174
44.6%
358
Not very important 21.1%
84
32.2%
130
26.7%
214
Not at all important 1.8%
7
7.2%
29
4.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
404

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 23.5%
162
27.4%
29
24.0%
191
Important 45.0%
310
45.3%
48
45.0%
358
Not very important 27.0%
186
22.6%
24
26.4%
210
Not at all important 4.5%
31
4.7%
5
4.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
106

795


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 23.0%
32
20.8%
52
27.6%
81
25.8%
31
24.4%
196
Important 48.2%
67
46.4%
116
41.8%
123
43.3%
52
44.6%
358
Not very important 25.2%
35
29.6%
74
24.8%
73
26.7%
32
26.7%
214
Not at all important 3.6%
5
3.2%
8
5.8%
17
4.2%
5
4.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
250
100.0%
294
100.0%
120

803


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 33.0%
64
22.4%
30
21.1%
95
20.0%
3
24.2%
192
Important 46.9%
91
45.5%
61
42.8%
193
53.3%
8
44.5%
353
Not very important 19.6%
38
29.9%
40
29.7%
134
13.3%
2
27.0%
214
Not at all important 0.5%
1
2.2%
3
6.4%
29
13.3%
2
4.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
134
100.0%
451
100.0%
15

794


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 31.4%
11
30.1%
69
21.2%
66
21.5%
41
24.4%
187
Important 45.7%
16
45.4%
104
44.2%
138
44.5%
85
44.7%
343
Not very important 20.0%
7
22.3%
51
30.4%
95
26.2%
50
26.5%
203
Not at all important 2.9%
1
2.2%
5
4.2%
13
7.9%
15
4.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
229
100.0%
312
100.0%
191

767


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 16.3%
13
26.2%
45
25.1%
73
24.0%
61
24.1%
192
Important 35.0%
28
43.6%
75
46.0%
134
46.9%
119
44.7%
356
Not very important 42.5%
34
25.0%
43
25.8%
75
24.0%
61
26.7%
213
Not at all important 6.3%
5
5.2%
9
3.1%
9
5.1%
13
4.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
172
100.0%
291
100.0%
254

797


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 24.3%
191
33.3%
1
20.0%
2
24.3%
194
Important 45.0%
354
66.7%
2
10.0%
1
44.7%
357
Not very important 26.7%
210
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
26.7%
213
Not at all important 3.9%
31
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
4.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

799