Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDCHRCH

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - active in church
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 45 5.4% 5.4% -2.11
Descriptive of many 514 62% 67.4% -.49
Descriptive of some 244 29.4% 96.9% 1.13
Descriptive of a few 26 3.1% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 4.1%
17
6.3%
26
5.2%
43
Descriptive of many 64.7%
266
59.6%
248
62.2%
514
Descriptive of some 28.0%
115
31.0%
129
29.5%
244
Descriptive of a few 3.2%
13
3.1%
13
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
416

827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 5.6%
40
3.6%
4
5.4%
44
Descriptive of many 62.7%
445
57.3%
63
62.0%
508
Descriptive of some 29.0%
206
34.5%
38
29.8%
244
Descriptive of a few 2.7%
19
4.5%
5
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
110

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 4.3%
6
6.2%
16
6.3%
19
3.2%
4
5.4%
45
Descriptive of many 63.1%
89
62.3%
160
61.8%
188
61.1%
77
62.1%
514
Descriptive of some 30.5%
43
28.8%
74
28.3%
86
32.5%
41
29.5%
244
Descriptive of a few 2.1%
3
2.7%
7
3.6%
11
3.2%
4
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
257
100.0%
304
100.0%
126

828


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 4.5%
9
2.9%
4
6.5%
30
0.0%
0
5.3%
43
Descriptive of many 58.4%
118
64.5%
89
64.0%
297
40.0%
6
62.3%
510
Descriptive of some 31.7%
64
29.7%
41
27.8%
129
40.0%
6
29.3%
240
Descriptive of a few 5.4%
11
2.9%
4
1.7%
8
20.0%
3
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

819


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 5.6%
2
7.2%
17
5.0%
16
3.1%
6
5.2%
41
Descriptive of many 72.2%
26
59.5%
141
62.1%
198
64.3%
126
62.3%
491
Descriptive of some 16.7%
6
29.1%
69
29.2%
93
31.6%
62
29.2%
230
Descriptive of a few 5.6%
2
4.2%
10
3.8%
12
1.0%
2
3.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
237
100.0%
319
100.0%
196

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 6.2%
5
3.4%
6
5.3%
16
6.0%
16
5.2%
43
Descriptive of many 48.1%
39
64.9%
113
64.1%
193
63.4%
168
62.5%
513
Descriptive of some 43.2%
35
26.4%
46
28.2%
85
27.9%
74
29.2%
240
Descriptive of a few 2.5%
2
5.2%
9
2.3%
7
2.6%
7
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
301
100.0%
265

821


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 5.4%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
44
Descriptive of many 62.2%
504
100.0%
4
40.0%
4
62.1%
512
Descriptive of some 29.3%
237
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
29.4%
242
Descriptive of a few 3.1%
25
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

824