Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTRAIN

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: provide advocacy training for older adults, (i.e., training in basic advocacy skills, in patient rights, in becoming a better consumer, etc.)?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 157 19.4% 19.4% -1.52
Important 380 46.9% 66.2% -.23
Not very important 246 30.3% 96.5% 1.06
Not at all important 28 3.5% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 23.9%
96
14.5%
59
19.2%
155
Important 49.3%
198
44.7%
182
47.0%
380
Not very important 25.4%
102
35.4%
144
30.4%
246
Not at all important 1.5%
6
5.4%
22
3.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
407

809


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 19.4%
135
19.0%
20
19.3%
155
Important 46.6%
325
50.5%
53
47.1%
378
Not very important 30.4%
212
27.6%
29
30.0%
241
Not at all important 3.6%
25
2.9%
3
3.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
105

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 19.1%
27
18.4%
46
19.7%
59
20.8%
25
19.4%
157
Important 44.7%
63
47.2%
118
46.8%
140
49.2%
59
46.9%
380
Not very important 31.9%
45
31.6%
79
30.4%
91
25.8%
31
30.4%
246
Not at all important 4.3%
6
2.8%
7
3.0%
9
4.2%
5
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
250
100.0%
299
100.0%
120

810


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 28.1%
55
16.5%
22
16.6%
76
13.3%
2
19.4%
155
Important 46.9%
92
48.9%
65
46.6%
213
33.3%
5
46.8%
375
Not very important 24.5%
48
32.3%
43
31.9%
146
46.7%
7
30.5%
244
Not at all important 0.5%
1
2.3%
3
4.8%
22
6.7%
1
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
133
100.0%
457
100.0%
15

801


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
8
21.5%
50
18.6%
59
17.7%
34
19.5%
151
Important 43.8%
14
47.6%
111
47.9%
152
45.3%
87
47.0%
364
Not very important 25.0%
8
27.0%
63
31.2%
99
32.8%
63
30.1%
233
Not at all important 6.3%
2
3.9%
9
2.2%
7
4.2%
8
3.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
233
100.0%
317
100.0%
192

774


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 12.3%
10
24.3%
42
22.2%
65
14.5%
37
19.2%
154
Important 38.3%
31
49.1%
85
44.0%
129
50.8%
130
46.7%
375
Not very important 45.7%
37
22.5%
39
31.1%
91
30.9%
79
30.6%
246
Not at all important 3.7%
3
4.0%
7
2.7%
8
3.9%
10
3.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
293
100.0%
256

803


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 19.4%
154
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
155
Important 47.0%
373
66.7%
2
50.0%
5
47.1%
380
Not very important 30.4%
241
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
30.3%
244
Not at all important 3.2%
25
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

806