Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPVISIT

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: visit older adults who are moving to the community?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 296 36.4% 36.4% -1.21
Important 476 58.5% 94.8% .54
Not very important 40 4.9% 99.8% 2.29
Not at all important 2 .2% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 39.3%
159
33.2%
135
36.2%
294
Important 55.8%
226
61.4%
250
58.6%
476
Not very important 4.7%
19
5.2%
21
4.9%
40
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
407

812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 37.9%
265
26.7%
28
36.4%
293
Important 57.7%
403
64.8%
68
58.6%
471
Not very important 4.3%
30
7.6%
8
4.7%
38
Not at all important 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
105

804


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 31.0%
44
31.9%
81
40.3%
120
42.0%
50
36.3%
295
Important 66.2%
94
62.6%
159
53.7%
160
52.9%
63
58.5%
476
Not very important 2.8%
4
4.7%
12
6.0%
18
5.0%
6
4.9%
40
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
254
100.0%
298
100.0%
119

813


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 37.4%
74
39.1%
52
35.0%
161
33.3%
5
36.2%
292
Important 58.6%
116
56.4%
75
59.1%
272
60.0%
9
58.6%
472
Not very important 4.0%
8
3.8%
5
5.7%
26
6.7%
1
5.0%
40
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
133
100.0%
460
100.0%
15

806


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 27.8%
10
38.8%
90
37.3%
118
33.7%
65
36.4%
283
Important 63.9%
23
56.9%
132
56.6%
179
61.7%
119
58.3%
453
Not very important 5.6%
2
4.3%
10
5.7%
18
4.7%
9
5.0%
39
Not at all important 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
232
100.0%
316
100.0%
193

777


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 18.8%
15
36.4%
63
39.7%
117
37.2%
96
36.1%
291
Important 71.3%
57
57.8%
100
55.9%
165
58.5%
151
58.7%
473
Not very important 10.0%
8
5.2%
9
4.1%
12
4.3%
11
5.0%
40
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
295
100.0%
258

806


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 36.6%
292
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
36.3%
294
Important 58.2%
464
33.3%
1
88.9%
8
58.5%
473
Not very important 4.9%
39
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.9%
40
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

809