Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGMINOLD

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement: Ministry with, by, and for older adults is crucial to the future of the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 243 29.6% 29.6% -1.19
Agree 465 56.6% 86.2% .15
Not sure 77 9.4% 95.6% 1.5
Disagree 36 4.4% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
135
25.6%
106
29.4%
241
Agree 55.1%
223
58.5%
242
56.8%
465
Not sure 8.6%
35
10.1%
42
9.4%
77
Disagree 3.0%
12
5.8%
24
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
414

819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
212
25.5%
27
29.4%
239
Agree 56.7%
400
58.5%
62
56.9%
462
Not sure 8.8%
62
12.3%
13
9.2%
75
Disagree 4.5%
32
3.8%
4
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
106

812


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
34
26.7%
68
33.6%
101
33.1%
40
29.6%
243
Agree 55.2%
79
61.2%
156
52.8%
159
57.9%
70
56.6%
464
Not sure 14.7%
21
8.2%
21
10.0%
30
4.1%
5
9.4%
77
Disagree 6.3%
9
3.9%
10
3.7%
11
5.0%
6
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
255
100.0%
301
100.0%
121

820


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.2%
74
24.3%
33
27.3%
126
33.3%
5
29.3%
238
Agree 52.3%
104
61.0%
83
57.9%
267
46.7%
7
56.8%
461
Not sure 6.0%
12
10.3%
14
10.2%
47
20.0%
3
9.4%
76
Disagree 4.5%
9
4.4%
6
4.6%
21
0.0%
0
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
136
100.0%
461
100.0%
15

811


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
8
27.8%
65
30.2%
96
30.4%
59
29.2%
228
Agree 60.0%
21
59.4%
139
56.9%
181
51.0%
99
56.3%
440
Not sure 14.3%
5
8.1%
19
10.1%
32
10.8%
21
9.9%
77
Disagree 2.9%
1
4.7%
11
2.8%
9
7.7%
15
4.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
234
100.0%
318
100.0%
194

781


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.2%
22
30.5%
53
30.1%
89
28.6%
75
29.4%
239
Agree 54.3%
44
56.3%
98
56.8%
168
58.0%
152
56.8%
462
Not sure 7.4%
6
9.2%
16
9.1%
27
10.7%
28
9.5%
77
Disagree 11.1%
9
4.0%
7
4.1%
12
2.7%
7
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
296
100.0%
262

813


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
241
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.5%
241
Agree 56.3%
452
33.3%
1
100.0%
10
56.7%
463
Not sure 9.3%
75
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
76
Disagree 4.4%
35
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

816