Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSKILLS

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement: Older adults need the opportunity to give of their skills to the church as much as they need to receive guidance and opportunities for growth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 411 49.9% 49.9% -.96
Agree 404 49% 98.9% .9
Not sure 6 .7% 99.6% 2.77
Disagree 3 .4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.9%
216
46.6%
193
49.8%
409
Agree 46.8%
191
51.4%
213
49.1%
404
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.7%
6
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
414

822


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.2%
354
46.8%
51
49.8%
405
Agree 48.5%
342
53.2%
58
49.1%
400
Not sure 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Disagree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
109

814


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.7%
61
44.7%
114
53.9%
164
58.7%
71
49.8%
410
Agree 55.9%
80
54.9%
140
44.7%
136
39.7%
48
49.1%
404
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
0.7%
6
Disagree 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
255
100.0%
304
100.0%
121

823


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.8%
113
50.4%
68
46.2%
215
53.3%
8
49.6%
404
Agree 43.2%
86
48.9%
66
52.3%
243
46.7%
7
49.4%
402
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
135
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

814


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
14
46.8%
110
52.0%
166
51.0%
99
49.6%
389
Agree 61.1%
22
52.3%
123
46.7%
149
47.9%
93
49.4%
387
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
6
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
235
100.0%
319
100.0%
194

784


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
31
56.3%
98
54.5%
162
43.4%
115
49.8%
406
Agree 61.3%
49
42.5%
74
44.8%
133
54.7%
145
49.1%
401
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
6
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
174
100.0%
297
100.0%
265

816


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.1%
404
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
49.8%
408
Agree 48.9%
394
66.7%
2
70.0%
7
49.2%
403
Not sure 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Disagree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

819