Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSMCONG

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement: A small congregation can have a viable and stimulating program for older adults.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 252 30.8% 30.8% -1.25
Agree 446 54.5% 85.2% .22
Not sure 114 13.9% 99.1% 1.7
Disagree 7 .9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.1%
134
28.2%
116
30.6%
250
Agree 55.3%
224
53.9%
222
54.6%
446
Not sure 11.4%
46
16.5%
68
14.0%
114
Disagree 0.2%
1
1.5%
6
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
412

817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
219
29.2%
31
30.9%
250
Agree 53.9%
379
55.7%
59
54.1%
438
Not sure 13.9%
98
15.1%
16
14.1%
114
Disagree 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
106

809


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
31
28.1%
71
32.9%
99
42.1%
51
30.8%
252
Agree 59.4%
85
56.5%
143
53.2%
160
47.1%
57
54.4%
445
Not sure 18.2%
26
14.2%
36
13.0%
39
10.7%
13
13.9%
114
Disagree 0.7%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
253
100.0%
301
100.0%
121

818


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
66
25.9%
35
30.2%
139
46.7%
7
30.5%
247
Agree 54.0%
107
59.3%
80
53.6%
247
46.7%
7
54.5%
441
Not sure 12.1%
24
14.1%
19
15.2%
70
6.7%
1
14.1%
114
Disagree 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
135
100.0%
461
100.0%
15

809


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
12
31.6%
74
29.2%
93
32.0%
62
30.8%
241
Agree 52.8%
19
55.6%
130
55.3%
176
53.1%
103
54.7%
428
Not sure 13.9%
5
11.1%
26
14.5%
46
14.9%
29
13.6%
106
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
234
100.0%
318
100.0%
194

782


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
19
36.4%
63
33.4%
99
24.8%
65
30.3%
246
Agree 60.0%
48
50.9%
88
53.0%
157
57.6%
151
54.7%
444
Not sure 15.0%
12
12.7%
22
12.5%
37
16.4%
43
14.1%
114
Disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
296
100.0%
262

811


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.0%
248
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
30.6%
249
Agree 54.3%
435
100.0%
3
60.0%
6
54.5%
444
Not sure 13.9%
111
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
14.0%
114
Disagree 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

814