Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGFUTURE

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement: Ministry with older adults is as important to the future of the church as ministry with youth and young adults.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 228 27.8% 27.8% -1.13
Agree 416 50.7% 78.4% -.07
Not sure 80 9.7% 88.2% .99
Disagree 90 11% 99.1% 2.05
Strongly disagree 7 .9% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
125
24.8%
102
27.7%
227
Agree 52.2%
213
49.1%
202
50.7%
415
Not sure 9.6%
39
10.0%
41
9.8%
80
Disagree 7.1%
29
14.8%
61
11.0%
90
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.2%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
411

819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.5%
193
29.4%
32
27.7%
225
Agree 51.0%
358
49.5%
54
50.8%
412
Not sure 9.8%
69
9.2%
10
9.7%
79
Disagree 11.1%
78
10.1%
11
11.0%
89
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
1.8%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
109

811


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
40
24.3%
62
30.9%
94
26.9%
32
27.8%
228
Agree 47.2%
67
57.3%
146
46.4%
141
52.1%
62
50.7%
416
Not sure 14.8%
21
7.1%
18
10.9%
33
6.7%
8
9.8%
80
Disagree 8.5%
12
11.0%
28
11.2%
34
12.6%
15
10.9%
89
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
255
100.0%
304
100.0%
119

820


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
75
20.9%
28
25.2%
117
33.3%
5
27.7%
225
Agree 44.4%
88
54.5%
73
52.6%
244
46.7%
7
50.8%
412
Not sure 8.1%
16
11.9%
16
9.7%
45
6.7%
1
9.6%
78
Disagree 9.6%
19
11.2%
15
11.4%
53
13.3%
2
11.0%
89
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
134
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

811


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
12
29.1%
68
26.2%
83
27.3%
53
27.7%
216
Agree 44.4%
16
48.7%
114
54.6%
173
46.4%
90
50.3%
393
Not sure 11.1%
4
11.1%
26
9.1%
29
10.3%
20
10.1%
79
Disagree 11.1%
4
10.3%
24
9.5%
30
14.4%
28
11.0%
86
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
234
100.0%
317
100.0%
194

781


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.5%
22
35.1%
61
27.9%
83
22.4%
59
27.6%
225
Agree 52.5%
42
47.1%
82
53.5%
159
49.4%
130
50.7%
413
Not sure 5.0%
4
6.9%
12
8.4%
25
14.4%
38
9.7%
79
Disagree 13.8%
11
10.3%
18
9.4%
28
12.5%
33
11.1%
90
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
174
100.0%
297
100.0%
263

814


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
226
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
27.8%
227
Agree 50.8%
408
66.7%
2
40.0%
4
50.7%
414
Not sure 9.5%
76
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
9.7%
79
Disagree 10.7%
86
33.3%
1
20.0%
2
10.9%
89
Strongly disagree 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

816