Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEVANG

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement: Evangelism among older adults is an important part of the ministry of the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 210 25.6% 25.6% -1.33
Agree 497 60.7% 86.3% .14
Not sure 90 11% 97.3% 1.6
Disagree 22 2.7% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
109
24.1%
99
25.5%
208
Agree 60.8%
247
60.8%
250
60.8%
497
Not sure 9.9%
40
12.2%
50
11.0%
90
Disagree 2.5%
10
2.9%
12
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
411

817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
181
25.2%
27
25.7%
208
Agree 60.5%
425
61.7%
66
60.7%
491
Not sure 10.8%
76
11.2%
12
10.9%
88
Disagree 2.8%
20
1.9%
2
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
107

809


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
31
23.7%
60
24.7%
75
36.1%
43
25.6%
209
Agree 61.3%
87
60.9%
154
63.2%
192
53.8%
64
60.8%
497
Not sure 14.1%
20
10.7%
27
10.5%
32
9.2%
11
11.0%
90
Disagree 2.8%
4
4.7%
12
1.6%
5
0.8%
1
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
253
100.0%
304
100.0%
119

818


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
56
23.7%
32
24.9%
115
26.7%
4
25.6%
207
Agree 58.1%
115
59.3%
80
62.3%
287
53.3%
8
60.6%
490
Not sure 11.1%
22
14.1%
19
10.0%
46
20.0%
3
11.1%
90
Disagree 2.5%
5
3.0%
4
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
135
100.0%
461
100.0%
15

809


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.7%
9
24.9%
58
24.5%
78
26.8%
52
25.3%
197
Agree 57.1%
20
62.7%
146
62.9%
200
55.7%
108
60.8%
474
Not sure 17.1%
6
11.2%
26
9.1%
29
13.9%
27
11.3%
88
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
3.5%
11
3.6%
7
2.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
233
100.0%
318
100.0%
194

780


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.5%
22
32.4%
56
23.6%
70
22.5%
59
25.5%
207
Agree 52.5%
42
54.3%
94
63.0%
187
64.9%
170
60.7%
493
Not sure 13.8%
11
12.1%
21
10.8%
32
9.9%
26
11.1%
90
Disagree 6.3%
5
1.2%
2
2.7%
8
2.7%
7
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
297
100.0%
262

812


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.7%
206
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
25.6%
208
Agree 60.7%
486
100.0%
3
50.0%
5
60.7%
494
Not sure 10.9%
87
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
11.1%
90
Disagree 2.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

814