Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGGROWTH

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement: Opportunities for spiritual growth are as important in the later years as in the younger years of life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 441 53.5% 53.5% -.88
Agree 363 44.1% 97.6% .9
Not sure 16 1.9% 99.5% 2.67
Disagree 4 .5% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.7%
240
48.2%
199
53.4%
439
Agree 39.9%
163
48.4%
200
44.2%
363
Not sure 1.2%
5
2.7%
11
1.9%
16
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
413

822


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.2%
368
63.3%
69
53.7%
437
Agree 45.5%
321
33.9%
37
44.0%
358
Not sure 1.8%
13
1.8%
2
1.8%
15
Disagree 0.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
109

814


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.3%
72
49.8%
127
54.6%
166
62.0%
75
53.5%
440
Agree 47.6%
68
48.2%
123
42.4%
129
35.5%
43
44.1%
363
Not sure 2.1%
3
1.6%
4
2.0%
6
2.5%
3
1.9%
16
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
255
100.0%
304
100.0%
121

823


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.1%
125
52.9%
72
49.0%
228
73.3%
11
53.6%
436
Agree 34.8%
69
42.6%
58
49.0%
228
20.0%
3
44.0%
358
Not sure 1.5%
3
3.7%
5
1.5%
7
6.7%
1
2.0%
16
Disagree 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
136
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

814


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.8%
19
53.4%
126
51.9%
165
54.6%
106
53.1%
416
Agree 44.4%
16
44.1%
104
45.0%
143
43.8%
85
44.4%
348
Not sure 2.8%
1
2.5%
6
2.5%
8
0.5%
1
2.0%
16
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
236
100.0%
318
100.0%
194

784


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.1%
39
58.6%
102
57.9%
172
46.8%
124
53.5%
437
Agree 51.9%
42
40.2%
70
39.7%
118
49.1%
130
44.1%
360
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.7%
5
3.4%
9
2.0%
16
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
297
100.0%
265

817


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.0%
435
33.3%
1
20.0%
2
53.5%
438
Agree 43.5%
351
66.7%
2
80.0%
8
44.1%
361
Not sure 2.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
Disagree 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

819