Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIDOES

What priority, in your opinion, does your congregation give to ministry to older adults?
  1) High
  2) Moderate
  3) Low
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High 249 30.3% 30.3% -1.24
Moderate 442 53.8% 84.1% .18
Low 116 14.1% 98.2% 1.59
Don't know 15 1.8% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
High 32.2%
131
28.6%
118
30.4%
249
Moderate 53.1%
216
54.2%
224
53.7%
440
Low 12.3%
50
16.0%
66
14.1%
116
Don't know 2.5%
10
1.2%
5
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
413

820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
High 30.2%
212
32.1%
35
30.4%
247
Moderate 53.5%
376
54.1%
59
53.6%
435
Low 14.9%
105
10.1%
11
14.3%
116
Don't know 1.4%
10
3.7%
4
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
109

812


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
High 23.2%
33
26.9%
68
33.9%
103
36.1%
44
30.2%
248
Moderate 54.9%
78
58.9%
149
52.0%
158
46.7%
57
53.8%
442
Low 17.6%
25
12.6%
32
13.2%
40
15.6%
19
14.1%
116
Don't know 4.2%
6
1.6%
4
1.0%
3
1.6%
2
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
253
100.0%
304
100.0%
122

821


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
High 32.5%
64
29.6%
40
29.5%
137
26.7%
4
30.2%
245
Moderate 47.7%
94
61.5%
83
54.0%
251
53.3%
8
53.7%
436
Low 17.8%
35
8.1%
11
14.8%
69
6.7%
1
14.3%
116
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.7%
1
1.7%
8
13.3%
2
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
135
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

812


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
High 38.9%
14
30.3%
71
31.1%
99
26.3%
51
30.1%
235
Moderate 52.8%
19
51.3%
120
54.7%
174
55.7%
108
53.8%
421
Low 5.6%
2
15.8%
37
13.2%
42
15.5%
30
14.2%
111
Don't know 2.8%
1
2.6%
6
0.9%
3
2.6%
5
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
234
100.0%
318
100.0%
194

782


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
High 23.5%
19
28.2%
49
31.1%
92
32.7%
86
30.2%
246
Moderate 56.8%
46
56.9%
99
50.3%
149
54.4%
143
53.7%
437
Low 14.8%
12
13.8%
24
16.9%
50
11.4%
30
14.3%
116
Don't know 4.9%
4
1.1%
2
1.7%
5
1.5%
4
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
296
100.0%
263

814


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
High 30.7%
247
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
30.4%
248
Moderate 53.2%
428
66.7%
2
80.0%
8
53.6%
438
Low 14.3%
115
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
14.2%
116
Don't know 1.7%
14
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

817