Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHULD

What priority, in your opinion, should your congregation give to ministry to older adults?
  1) High
  2) Moderate
  3) Low
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High 391 48.6% 48.6% -.91
Moderate 384 47.8% 96.4% .7
Low 16 2% 98.4% 2.32
Don't know 13 1.6% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
High 53.6%
211
43.6%
178
48.5%
389
Moderate 43.1%
170
52.5%
214
47.9%
384
Low 1.0%
4
2.9%
12
2.0%
16
Don't know 2.3%
9
1.0%
4
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
408

802


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
High 48.1%
331
52.3%
56
48.7%
387
Moderate 48.5%
334
43.0%
46
47.8%
380
Low 2.0%
14
0.9%
1
1.9%
15
Don't know 1.3%
9
3.7%
4
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
107

795


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
High 38.4%
53
44.3%
109
53.4%
159
57.0%
69
48.6%
390
Moderate 50.7%
70
52.8%
130
45.3%
135
40.5%
49
47.8%
384
Low 5.1%
7
1.6%
4
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
2.0%
16
Don't know 5.8%
8
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
246
100.0%
298
100.0%
121

803


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
High 53.6%
103
42.1%
56
48.5%
220
40.0%
6
48.5%
385
Moderate 42.2%
81
54.9%
73
48.2%
219
46.7%
7
47.9%
380
Low 3.1%
6
0.8%
1
1.8%
8
6.7%
1
2.0%
16
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.3%
3
1.5%
7
6.7%
1
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
133
100.0%
454
100.0%
15

794


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
High 45.7%
16
52.0%
118
47.0%
147
47.6%
91
48.6%
372
Moderate 48.6%
17
43.2%
98
49.5%
155
49.7%
95
47.7%
365
Low 2.9%
1
2.6%
6
2.2%
7
1.0%
2
2.1%
16
Don't know 2.9%
1
2.2%
5
1.3%
4
1.6%
3
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
227
100.0%
313
100.0%
191

766


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
High 36.3%
29
46.5%
80
53.8%
155
48.0%
123
48.6%
387
Moderate 58.8%
47
51.2%
88
42.7%
123
47.7%
122
47.7%
380
Low 1.3%
1
2.3%
4
1.7%
5
2.3%
6
2.0%
16
Don't know 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.0%
5
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
172
100.0%
288
100.0%
256

796


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
High 49.1%
386
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
48.6%
388
Moderate 47.7%
375
33.3%
1
60.0%
6
47.8%
382
Low 1.8%
14
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
2.0%
16
Don't know 1.4%
11
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

799