Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDEDUC

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - poorly educated
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 2 .2% .2% -4.17
Descriptive of many 16 1.9% 2.2% -2.59
Descriptive of some 305 37% 39.2% -1.02
Descriptive of a few 453 54.9% 94.1% .56
Not descriptive of any 49 5.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Descriptive of many 2.4%
10
1.4%
6
1.9%
16
Descriptive of some 39.0%
160
34.8%
144
36.9%
304
Descriptive of a few 53.4%
219
56.5%
234
55.0%
453
Not descriptive of any 4.9%
20
7.0%
29
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
414

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Descriptive of many 1.8%
13
2.7%
3
2.0%
16
Descriptive of some 37.3%
263
33.3%
37
36.8%
300
Descriptive of a few 55.2%
389
55.9%
62
55.3%
451
Not descriptive of any 5.5%
39
8.1%
9
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
111

816


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Descriptive of many 4.3%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
3.2%
4
1.8%
15
Descriptive of some 39.0%
55
34.4%
88
39.4%
119
34.4%
43
37.0%
305
Descriptive of a few 46.1%
65
58.6%
150
54.3%
164
59.2%
74
55.0%
453
Not descriptive of any 10.6%
15
6.3%
16
4.6%
14
3.2%
4
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
256
100.0%
302
100.0%
125

824


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Descriptive of many 1.5%
3
2.9%
4
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
Descriptive of some 46.0%
92
34.8%
48
34.6%
160
20.0%
3
37.2%
303
Descriptive of a few 49.0%
98
59.4%
82
55.0%
254
73.3%
11
54.6%
445
Not descriptive of any 2.5%
5
2.9%
4
8.4%
39
6.7%
1
6.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
138
100.0%
462
100.0%
15

815


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Descriptive of many 5.7%
2
2.5%
6
0.6%
2
2.6%
5
1.9%
15
Descriptive of some 8.6%
3
33.5%
79
39.3%
125
39.0%
76
36.1%
283
Descriptive of a few 77.1%
27
54.7%
129
56.0%
178
52.8%
103
55.7%
437
Not descriptive of any 8.6%
3
9.3%
22
3.8%
12
5.1%
10
6.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
236
100.0%
318
100.0%
195

784


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Descriptive of many 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
4.5%
12
2.0%
16
Descriptive of some 28.4%
23
44.5%
77
39.0%
117
32.2%
85
36.9%
302
Descriptive of a few 69.1%
56
50.3%
87
53.7%
161
55.3%
146
55.0%
450
Not descriptive of any 2.5%
2
4.6%
8
5.7%
17
8.0%
21
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
300
100.0%
264

818


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Descriptive of many 2.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
Descriptive of some 36.6%
295
50.0%
2
60.0%
6
37.0%
303
Descriptive of a few 55.2%
445
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
54.9%
450
Not descriptive of any 6.0%
48
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

820