Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDINCOM

People have different views about the responsibility of adult children toward their elderly parents. What are your views? Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe adult children have to see that their older parents: have adequate income.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 410 49.5% 49.5% -.82
Some 326 39.3% 88.8% .42
A little 65 7.8% 96.6% 1.65
None 18 2.2% 98.8% 2.89
Not sure 10 1.2% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 54.4%
224
44.3%
184
49.3%
408
Some 34.2%
141
44.6%
185
39.4%
326
A little 8.0%
33
7.7%
32
7.9%
65
None 1.9%
8
2.4%
10
2.2%
18
Not sure 1.5%
6
1.0%
4
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
415

827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 48.7%
346
53.2%
58
49.3%
404
Some 39.6%
281
37.6%
41
39.3%
322
A little 8.2%
58
6.4%
7
7.9%
65
None 2.4%
17
0.9%
1
2.2%
18
Not sure 1.1%
8
1.8%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
109

819


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 45.1%
64
42.2%
108
54.7%
168
56.1%
69
49.4%
409
Some 43.0%
61
44.5%
114
35.8%
110
33.3%
41
39.4%
326
A little 4.2%
6
10.5%
27
7.5%
23
7.3%
9
7.9%
65
None 5.6%
8
2.3%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
2.2%
18
Not sure 2.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
2.4%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
256
100.0%
307
100.0%
123

828


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 49.3%
100
46.0%
63
50.2%
233
46.7%
7
49.2%
403
Some 43.3%
88
38.0%
52
38.4%
178
40.0%
6
39.6%
324
A little 3.9%
8
12.4%
17
8.2%
38
13.3%
2
7.9%
65
None 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Not sure 2.0%
4
2.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

819


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 47.1%
16
42.6%
101
53.3%
171
52.0%
102
49.5%
390
Some 35.3%
12
42.6%
101
37.4%
120
37.8%
74
39.0%
307
A little 14.7%
5
9.3%
22
6.9%
22
7.7%
15
8.1%
64
None 2.9%
1
3.4%
8
1.2%
4
2.0%
4
2.2%
17
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
237
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 58.0%
47
53.1%
93
54.5%
163
38.7%
103
49.5%
406
Some 34.6%
28
38.3%
67
35.5%
106
45.5%
121
39.2%
322
A little 7.4%
6
5.7%
10
6.4%
19
11.3%
30
7.9%
65
None 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.3%
7
3.0%
8
2.2%
18
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
299
100.0%
266

821


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 49.6%
402
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
49.4%
407
Some 39.3%
318
75.0%
3
40.0%
4
39.4%
325
A little 7.8%
63
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
7.9%
65
None 2.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Not sure 1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

824