Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDHSING

People have different views about the responsibility of adult children toward their elderly parents. What are your views? Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe adult children have to see that their older parents: have good housing.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 525 63.3% 63.3% -.65
Some 251 30.2% 93.5% .77
A little 38 4.6% 98.1% 2.18
None 10 1.2% 99.3% 3.59
Not sure 6 .7% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 65.9%
272
60.5%
251
63.2%
523
Some 27.4%
113
33.3%
138
30.3%
251
A little 4.4%
18
4.8%
20
4.6%
38
None 1.2%
5
1.2%
5
1.2%
10
Not sure 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
415

828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 63.2%
449
62.7%
69
63.2%
518
Some 30.4%
216
29.1%
32
30.2%
248
A little 4.4%
31
6.4%
7
4.6%
38
None 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Not sure 0.6%
4
1.8%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
110

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 56.6%
81
60.5%
155
66.1%
203
69.1%
85
63.2%
524
Some 34.3%
49
32.8%
84
29.0%
89
23.6%
29
30.3%
251
A little 4.2%
6
5.1%
13
3.9%
12
5.7%
7
4.6%
38
None 3.5%
5
1.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Not sure 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
256
100.0%
307
100.0%
123

829


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 66.0%
134
59.1%
81
63.2%
294
53.3%
8
63.0%
517
Some 30.5%
62
29.9%
41
30.1%
140
46.7%
7
30.5%
250
A little 1.0%
2
9.5%
13
4.7%
22
0.0%
0
4.5%
37
None 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Not sure 1.0%
2
1.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 50.0%
17
58.4%
139
65.7%
211
68.9%
135
63.6%
502
Some 38.2%
13
31.9%
76
29.9%
96
25.0%
49
29.7%
234
A little 11.8%
4
5.5%
13
3.4%
11
4.6%
9
4.7%
37
None 0.0%
0
2.5%
6
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
10
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
238
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

789


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 75.3%
61
72.0%
126
66.7%
200
50.0%
133
63.3%
520
Some 23.5%
19
25.1%
44
27.7%
83
38.3%
102
30.2%
248
A little 1.2%
1
1.7%
3
3.0%
9
9.4%
25
4.6%
38
None 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
4
1.2%
10
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
266

822


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 63.5%
515
25.0%
1
60.0%
6
63.3%
522
Some 30.1%
244
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
30.3%
250
A little 4.4%
36
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
37
None 1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Not sure 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

825