Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDHLTHC

People have different views about the responsibility of adult children toward their elderly parents. What are your views? Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe adult children have to see that their older parents: have good health care.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 574 69.2% 69.2% -.58
Some 215 25.9% 95.1% .95
A little 29 3.5% 98.6% 2.48
None 7 .8% 99.4% 4
Not sure 5 .6% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 70.0%
289
68.2%
283
69.1%
572
Some 24.7%
102
27.2%
113
26.0%
215
A little 4.1%
17
2.9%
12
3.5%
29
None 0.5%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
7
Not sure 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
415

828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 69.2%
491
70.0%
77
69.3%
568
Some 25.8%
183
25.5%
28
25.7%
211
A little 3.5%
25
3.6%
4
3.5%
29
None 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Not sure 0.6%
4
0.9%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
110

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 60.1%
86
68.8%
176
71.7%
220
74.0%
91
69.1%
573
Some 30.8%
44
26.2%
67
24.8%
76
22.8%
28
25.9%
215
A little 4.9%
7
4.3%
11
2.6%
8
2.4%
3
3.5%
29
None 2.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Not sure 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
256
100.0%
307
100.0%
123

829


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 72.4%
147
59.9%
82
70.3%
327
60.0%
9
68.9%
565
Some 23.6%
48
34.3%
47
24.3%
113
40.0%
6
26.1%
214
A little 2.5%
5
4.4%
6
3.9%
18
0.0%
0
3.5%
29
None 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Not sure 1.0%
2
1.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 55.9%
19
64.7%
154
72.9%
234
72.4%
142
69.6%
549
Some 35.3%
12
27.7%
66
24.0%
77
23.5%
46
25.5%
201
A little 5.9%
2
5.0%
12
2.5%
8
2.6%
5
3.4%
27
None 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
7
Not sure 2.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
238
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

789


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 77.8%
63
77.1%
135
74.7%
224
55.3%
147
69.2%
569
Some 21.0%
17
19.4%
34
21.0%
63
36.8%
98
25.8%
212
A little 1.2%
1
2.3%
4
3.3%
10
5.3%
14
3.5%
29
None 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
266

822


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 69.3%
562
25.0%
1
70.0%
7
69.1%
570
Some 25.6%
208
75.0%
3
30.0%
3
25.9%
214
A little 3.6%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
29
None 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Not sure 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

825