Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDLONLY

People have different views about the responsibility of adult children toward their elderly parents. What are your views? Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe adult children have to see that their older parents: are not lonely.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 522 62.9% 62.9% -.66
Some 261 31.4% 94.3% .8
A little 34 4.1% 98.4% 2.25
None 6 .7% 99.2% 3.7
Not sure 7 .8% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 62.0%
256
63.6%
264
62.8%
520
Some 30.8%
127
32.3%
134
31.5%
261
A little 5.6%
23
2.7%
11
4.1%
34
None 0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
6
Not sure 1.0%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
415

828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 63.5%
451
57.3%
63
62.7%
514
Some 31.4%
223
33.6%
37
31.7%
260
A little 3.5%
25
7.3%
8
4.0%
33
None 0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.7%
6
Not sure 0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
110

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 55.9%
80
61.3%
157
67.8%
208
62.6%
77
63.0%
522
Some 35.7%
51
32.0%
82
28.3%
87
32.5%
40
31.4%
260
A little 5.6%
8
5.5%
14
2.3%
7
4.1%
5
4.1%
34
None 1.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Not sure 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
256
100.0%
307
100.0%
123

829


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 63.1%
128
63.5%
87
62.2%
289
60.0%
9
62.6%
513
Some 31.0%
63
32.1%
44
32.0%
149
26.7%
4
31.7%
260
A little 4.4%
9
2.2%
3
4.3%
20
13.3%
2
4.1%
34
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Not sure 1.5%
3
2.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 61.8%
21
58.8%
140
66.0%
212
63.3%
124
63.0%
497
Some 26.5%
9
33.6%
80
29.6%
95
31.6%
62
31.2%
246
A little 11.8%
4
4.6%
11
3.4%
11
3.6%
7
4.2%
33
None 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
6
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
238
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

789


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 70.4%
57
68.0%
119
66.3%
199
53.8%
143
63.0%
518
Some 25.9%
21
29.7%
52
29.0%
87
36.8%
98
31.4%
258
A little 3.7%
3
0.6%
1
3.7%
11
6.8%
18
4.0%
33
None 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.7%
6
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
266

822


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 63.1%
512
25.0%
1
60.0%
6
62.9%
519
Some 31.2%
253
75.0%
3
30.0%
3
31.4%
259
A little 4.1%
33
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.1%
34
None 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Not sure 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

825