Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAREDUC

People have different views about the responsibilities of parents to their grown children. Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe parents have for their children after the children have reached adulthood: pay for their children's college education.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 253 30.5% 30.5% -1.09
Some 396 47.8% 78.3% -.02
A little 104 12.5% 90.8% 1.05
None 64 7.7% 98.6% 2.12
Not sure 12 1.4% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 33.6%
138
27.4%
114
30.5%
252
Some 45.3%
186
50.2%
209
47.8%
395
A little 11.2%
46
13.9%
58
12.6%
104
None 7.8%
32
7.7%
32
7.7%
64
Not sure 2.2%
9
0.7%
3
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
416

827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 30.6%
217
31.5%
35
30.7%
252
Some 47.4%
336
49.5%
55
47.7%
391
A little 12.6%
89
11.7%
13
12.4%
102
None 7.9%
56
6.3%
7
7.7%
63
Not sure 1.6%
11
0.9%
1
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
111

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 30.8%
44
24.0%
61
33.3%
102
36.0%
45
30.4%
252
Some 44.8%
64
52.0%
132
48.0%
147
42.4%
53
47.8%
396
A little 11.9%
17
15.0%
38
10.1%
31
14.4%
18
12.6%
104
None 9.8%
14
7.1%
18
7.8%
24
6.4%
8
7.7%
64
Not sure 2.8%
4
2.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
254
100.0%
306
100.0%
125

828


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 33.0%
67
24.8%
34
31.3%
145
40.0%
6
30.8%
252
Some 46.3%
94
53.3%
73
46.8%
217
40.0%
6
47.6%
390
A little 10.3%
21
14.6%
20
12.7%
59
20.0%
3
12.6%
103
None 8.9%
18
6.6%
9
7.8%
36
0.0%
0
7.7%
63
Not sure 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

819


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 8.6%
3
21.0%
50
31.8%
102
42.6%
83
30.2%
238
Some 65.7%
23
52.9%
126
47.0%
151
42.1%
82
48.4%
382
A little 17.1%
6
16.8%
40
11.8%
38
8.2%
16
12.7%
100
None 8.6%
3
6.3%
15
9.0%
29
6.7%
13
7.6%
60
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
238
100.0%
321
100.0%
195

789


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 18.5%
15
36.2%
63
31.8%
95
29.2%
78
30.6%
251
Some 53.1%
43
39.1%
68
46.5%
139
53.2%
142
47.7%
392
A little 18.5%
15
12.6%
22
12.0%
36
11.6%
31
12.7%
104
None 8.6%
7
12.1%
21
7.7%
23
4.5%
12
7.7%
63
Not sure 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.5%
4
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
299
100.0%
267

821


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 30.9%
250
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
30.6%
252
Some 47.7%
386
25.0%
1
70.0%
7
47.8%
394
A little 12.5%
101
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
12.5%
103
None 7.7%
62
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.6%
63
Not sure 1.4%
11
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

824