Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARMONEY

People have different views about the responsibilities of parents to their grown children. Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe parents have for their children after the children have reached adulthood: leave some money to their children when they die.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 95 11.5% 11.5% -1.67
Some 277 33.5% 45% -.73
A little 197 23.8% 68.8% .22
None 240 29% 97.8% 1.16
Not sure 18 2.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 10.0%
41
12.7%
53
11.4%
94
Some 31.3%
128
35.8%
149
33.6%
277
A little 23.7%
97
23.8%
99
23.8%
196
None 32.5%
133
25.7%
107
29.1%
240
Not sure 2.4%
10
1.9%
8
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
416

825


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 10.5%
74
18.3%
20
11.5%
94
Some 33.6%
238
31.2%
34
33.3%
272
A little 24.0%
170
22.9%
25
23.9%
195
None 29.7%
210
25.7%
28
29.1%
238
Not sure 2.3%
16
1.8%
2
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
109

817


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 14.1%
20
7.5%
19
10.8%
33
18.4%
23
11.5%
95
Some 31.7%
45
38.6%
98
31.5%
96
30.4%
38
33.5%
277
A little 22.5%
32
21.7%
55
25.2%
77
26.4%
33
23.8%
197
None 28.2%
40
31.1%
79
30.2%
92
22.4%
28
28.9%
239
Not sure 3.5%
5
1.2%
3
2.3%
7
2.4%
3
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
254
100.0%
305
100.0%
125

826


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 12.4%
25
5.1%
7
13.1%
61
0.0%
0
11.4%
93
Some 28.7%
58
33.1%
45
35.3%
164
40.0%
6
33.4%
273
A little 27.7%
56
22.8%
31
22.2%
103
33.3%
5
23.9%
195
None 27.7%
56
36.8%
50
27.6%
128
26.7%
4
29.1%
238
Not sure 3.5%
7
2.2%
3
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
136
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

817


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 17.6%
6
9.3%
22
9.1%
29
15.9%
31
11.2%
88
Some 41.2%
14
40.1%
95
28.4%
91
34.4%
67
34.0%
267
A little 17.6%
6
20.3%
48
29.7%
95
20.0%
39
23.9%
188
None 23.5%
8
27.4%
65
30.3%
97
28.2%
55
28.6%
225
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
2.5%
8
1.5%
3
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
237
100.0%
320
100.0%
195

786


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 3.7%
3
6.3%
11
13.8%
41
14.0%
37
11.2%
92
Some 23.5%
19
28.0%
49
31.2%
93
43.4%
115
33.7%
276
A little 19.8%
16
22.9%
40
26.5%
79
22.3%
59
23.7%
194
None 50.6%
41
40.6%
71
26.8%
80
18.1%
48
29.3%
240
Not sure 2.5%
2
2.3%
4
1.7%
5
2.3%
6
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
298
100.0%
265

819


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 11.5%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
93
Some 33.5%
271
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
33.6%
276
A little 24.1%
195
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
196
None 28.6%
231
25.0%
1
70.0%
7
29.1%
239
Not sure 2.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

822