Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARHOME

People have different views about the responsibilities of parents to their grown children. Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe parents have for their children after the children have reached adulthood: help their children buy their first home.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 47 5.7% 5.7% -2.03
Some 234 28.3% 34% -1.02
A little 237 28.7% 62.7% -.01
None 282 34.1% 96.9% 1
Not sure 26 3.1% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 5.4%
22
6.0%
25
5.7%
47
Some 21.5%
88
35.0%
145
28.3%
233
A little 25.4%
104
31.9%
132
28.6%
236
None 43.2%
177
25.4%
105
34.2%
282
Not sure 4.6%
19
1.7%
7
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
414

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 5.5%
39
7.3%
8
5.8%
47
Some 28.3%
200
28.2%
31
28.3%
231
A little 30.0%
212
18.2%
20
28.4%
232
None 33.4%
236
40.0%
44
34.3%
280
Not sure 2.7%
19
6.4%
7
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
110

816


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 6.4%
9
3.5%
9
4.6%
14
12.0%
15
5.7%
47
Some 29.1%
41
25.1%
64
26.6%
81
38.4%
48
28.4%
234
A little 28.4%
40
29.4%
75
30.3%
92
24.0%
30
28.7%
237
None 34.0%
48
38.8%
99
35.2%
107
21.6%
27
34.1%
281
Not sure 2.1%
3
3.1%
8
3.3%
10
4.0%
5
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
255
100.0%
304
100.0%
125

825


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 4.9%
10
3.7%
5
6.9%
32
0.0%
0
5.8%
47
Some 28.6%
58
23.9%
32
29.1%
135
26.7%
4
28.1%
229
A little 29.1%
59
23.1%
31
29.5%
137
40.0%
6
28.6%
233
None 33.0%
67
43.3%
58
32.5%
151
33.3%
5
34.4%
281
Not sure 4.4%
9
6.0%
8
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
134
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

816


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 5.9%
2
4.6%
11
2.5%
8
11.3%
22
5.5%
43
Some 23.5%
8
28.7%
68
27.6%
88
31.8%
62
28.8%
226
A little 26.5%
9
28.7%
68
29.8%
95
25.6%
50
28.3%
222
None 38.2%
13
33.3%
79
37.0%
118
29.7%
58
34.1%
268
Not sure 5.9%
2
4.6%
11
3.1%
10
1.5%
3
3.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
237
100.0%
319
100.0%
195

785


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 2.5%
2
2.9%
5
7.4%
22
6.4%
17
5.6%
46
Some 14.8%
12
20.6%
36
25.3%
75
40.8%
108
28.2%
231
A little 25.9%
21
25.7%
45
27.3%
81
32.5%
86
28.5%
233
None 54.3%
44
48.6%
85
36.4%
108
17.0%
45
34.5%
282
Not sure 2.5%
2
2.3%
4
3.7%
11
3.4%
9
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
297
100.0%
265

818


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 5.8%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
47
Some 28.0%
226
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
28.1%
231
A little 28.9%
233
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
28.6%
235
None 34.1%
275
50.0%
2
50.0%
5
34.3%
282
Not sure 3.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

821