Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARLIVE

People have different views about the responsibilities of parents to their grown children. Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe parents have for their children after the children have reached adulthood: provide their children with a place to live if they are unable to afford their own
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 148 17.9% 17.9% -1.46
Some 316 38.2% 56% -.41
A little 272 32.9% 88.9% .63
None 72 8.7% 97.6% 1.68
Not sure 20 2.4% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 16.1%
66
19.2%
80
17.7%
146
Some 36.3%
149
40.1%
167
38.3%
316
A little 33.9%
139
32.0%
133
32.9%
272
None 10.2%
42
7.2%
30
8.7%
72
Not sure 3.4%
14
1.4%
6
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
416

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 16.9%
120
23.6%
26
17.8%
146
Some 38.6%
273
35.5%
39
38.1%
312
A little 32.8%
232
33.6%
37
32.9%
269
None 9.2%
65
5.5%
6
8.7%
71
Not sure 2.5%
18
1.8%
2
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
110

818


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 25.2%
36
15.4%
39
14.4%
44
23.2%
29
17.9%
148
Some 37.8%
54
34.3%
87
39.7%
121
42.4%
53
38.1%
315
A little 28.7%
41
39.4%
100
33.4%
102
23.2%
29
32.9%
272
None 7.7%
11
9.4%
24
9.2%
28
7.2%
9
8.7%
72
Not sure 0.7%
1
1.6%
4
3.3%
10
4.0%
5
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
254
100.0%
305
100.0%
125

827


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 18.2%
37
14.8%
20
18.3%
85
20.0%
3
17.7%
145
Some 38.9%
79
40.7%
55
36.8%
171
40.0%
6
38.0%
311
A little 33.0%
67
29.6%
40
33.8%
157
40.0%
6
33.0%
270
None 7.4%
15
13.3%
18
8.4%
39
0.0%
0
8.8%
72
Not sure 2.5%
5
1.5%
2
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
135
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

818


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 20.0%
7
20.7%
49
14.4%
46
20.0%
39
17.9%
141
Some 45.7%
16
36.7%
87
38.4%
123
39.0%
76
38.4%
302
A little 28.6%
10
30.8%
73
35.3%
113
31.8%
62
32.8%
258
None 2.9%
1
8.9%
21
10.0%
32
7.2%
14
8.6%
68
Not sure 2.9%
1
3.0%
7
1.9%
6
2.1%
4
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
237
100.0%
320
100.0%
195

787


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 12.3%
10
10.3%
18
19.8%
59
21.7%
58
17.7%
145
Some 28.4%
23
40.2%
70
34.2%
102
43.8%
117
38.0%
312
A little 49.4%
40
33.3%
58
33.9%
101
27.0%
72
33.0%
271
None 9.9%
8
14.9%
26
8.4%
25
4.9%
13
8.8%
72
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.7%
11
2.6%
7
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
298
100.0%
267

820


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 17.8%
144
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
17.9%
147
Some 37.9%
307
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
37.9%
312
A little 33.1%
268
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
33.0%
272
None 8.7%
70
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
8.7%
72
Not sure 2.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

823