Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISVALRE

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement. Older adult members in my congregation are: a valuable resource.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 620 74.6% 74.6% -.56
Agree 202 24.3% 98.9% 1.54
Not sure 7 .8% 99.8% 3.63
Disagree 2 .2% 100% 5.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.4%
312
73.7%
306
74.5%
618
Agree 23.9%
99
24.8%
103
24.4%
202
Not sure 0.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
415

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 74.6%
530
75.7%
84
74.8%
614
Agree 24.2%
172
23.4%
26
24.1%
198
Not sure 0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.9%
7
Disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
111

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.4%
95
74.2%
190
74.8%
229
84.0%
105
74.6%
619
Agree 32.2%
46
25.0%
64
24.2%
74
14.4%
18
24.3%
202
Not sure 1.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
256
100.0%
306
100.0%
125

830


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.3%
157
73.0%
100
73.4%
343
85.7%
12
74.5%
612
Agree 20.7%
42
25.5%
35
25.9%
121
14.3%
2
24.4%
200
Not sure 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Disagree 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
467
100.0%
14

821


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.9%
22
73.0%
173
77.6%
250
71.4%
140
74.1%
585
Agree 37.1%
13
26.2%
62
21.1%
68
27.0%
53
24.8%
196
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
0.9%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
237
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

790


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.8%
59
80.6%
141
76.0%
228
69.7%
186
74.6%
614
Agree 25.9%
21
17.1%
30
23.0%
69
30.0%
80
24.3%
200
Not sure 1.2%
1
1.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
267

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 74.9%
608
75.0%
3
60.0%
6
74.7%
617
Agree 24.1%
196
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
24.2%
200
Not sure 0.7%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Disagree 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

826