Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISUTILZ

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement. Older adult members in my congregation are: currently under-utilized by the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 105 12.7% 12.7% -1.67
Agree 243 29.5% 42.2% -.78
Not sure 148 18% 60.2% .11
Disagree 306 37.1% 97.3% 1
Strongly disagree 22 2.7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
54
12.0%
49
12.5%
103
Agree 29.1%
120
30.0%
123
29.6%
243
Not sure 15.0%
62
21.0%
86
18.0%
148
Disagree 39.3%
162
35.1%
144
37.2%
306
Strongly disagree 3.4%
14
2.0%
8
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
410

822


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
96
7.3%
8
12.8%
104
Agree 29.7%
209
30.0%
33
29.7%
242
Not sure 17.6%
124
17.3%
19
17.6%
143
Disagree 36.4%
256
43.6%
48
37.3%
304
Strongly disagree 2.7%
19
1.8%
2
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
110

814


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
12
13.4%
34
12.9%
39
16.0%
20
12.8%
105
Agree 27.5%
39
31.1%
79
29.1%
88
29.6%
37
29.5%
243
Not sure 23.2%
33
17.7%
45
17.5%
53
12.8%
16
17.9%
147
Disagree 39.4%
56
35.4%
90
38.4%
116
35.2%
44
37.2%
306
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
2.4%
6
2.0%
6
6.4%
8
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
254
100.0%
302
100.0%
125

823


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
27
12.5%
17
12.5%
58
15.4%
2
12.8%
104
Agree 33.5%
67
26.5%
36
28.8%
134
23.1%
3
29.5%
240
Not sure 14.5%
29
17.6%
24
18.3%
85
46.2%
6
17.7%
144
Disagree 34.5%
69
40.4%
55
38.3%
178
15.4%
2
37.3%
304
Strongly disagree 4.0%
8
2.9%
4
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
136
100.0%
465
100.0%
13

814


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
1
11.9%
28
12.9%
41
13.8%
27
12.4%
97
Agree 25.7%
9
28.9%
68
31.8%
101
27.0%
53
29.5%
231
Not sure 28.6%
10
17.9%
42
14.2%
45
20.4%
40
17.5%
137
Disagree 40.0%
14
37.9%
89
38.4%
122
37.2%
73
38.0%
298
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
3.4%
8
2.8%
9
1.5%
3
2.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
235
100.0%
318
100.0%
196

784


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
10
14.9%
26
15.2%
45
8.3%
22
12.6%
103
Agree 29.6%
24
32.6%
57
29.7%
88
27.3%
72
29.5%
241
Not sure 16.0%
13
13.1%
23
17.6%
52
21.6%
57
17.8%
145
Disagree 38.3%
31
37.1%
65
35.1%
104
39.8%
105
37.4%
305
Strongly disagree 3.7%
3
2.3%
4
2.4%
7
3.0%
8
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
296
100.0%
264

816


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
102
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.6%
103
Agree 29.7%
239
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
29.7%
243
Not sure 17.8%
143
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
17.8%
146
Disagree 37.1%
299
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
37.2%
305
Strongly disagree 2.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

819