Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDWISE

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - wise in the ways of the world
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 86 10.3% 10.3% -1.8
Descriptive of many 454 54.6% 65% -.41
Descriptive of some 252 30.3% 95.3% .98
Descriptive of a few 37 4.5% 99.8% 2.36
Not descriptive of any 2 .2% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 12.4%
51
8.4%
35
10.4%
86
Descriptive of many 52.6%
216
56.7%
237
54.6%
453
Descriptive of some 29.9%
123
30.6%
128
30.3%
251
Descriptive of a few 4.9%
20
4.1%
17
4.5%
37
Not descriptive of any 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
418

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 10.0%
71
13.5%
15
10.5%
86
Descriptive of many 55.0%
391
52.3%
58
54.6%
449
Descriptive of some 31.1%
221
26.1%
29
30.4%
250
Descriptive of a few 3.7%
26
8.1%
9
4.3%
35
Not descriptive of any 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
111

822


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 10.6%
15
11.3%
29
10.2%
31
8.7%
11
10.4%
86
Descriptive of many 54.2%
77
55.3%
142
55.4%
169
51.6%
65
54.6%
453
Descriptive of some 26.1%
37
30.7%
79
30.2%
92
34.9%
44
30.4%
252
Descriptive of a few 8.5%
12
2.7%
7
3.9%
12
4.8%
6
4.5%
37
Not descriptive of any 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
257
100.0%
305
100.0%
126

830


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 8.4%
17
8.7%
12
11.8%
55
13.3%
2
10.5%
86
Descriptive of many 56.9%
115
50.7%
70
55.2%
257
46.7%
7
54.7%
449
Descriptive of some 30.7%
62
37.0%
51
27.9%
130
33.3%
5
30.2%
248
Descriptive of a few 4.0%
8
3.6%
5
4.7%
22
6.7%
1
4.4%
36
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
466
100.0%
15

821


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 13.5%
5
11.8%
28
8.8%
28
10.3%
20
10.3%
81
Descriptive of many 54.1%
20
58.0%
138
53.1%
170
54.4%
106
54.9%
434
Descriptive of some 16.2%
6
24.8%
59
35.0%
112
32.8%
64
30.5%
241
Descriptive of a few 10.8%
4
5.5%
13
3.1%
10
2.6%
5
4.1%
32
Not descriptive of any 5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
320
100.0%
195

790


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 9.9%
8
16.2%
28
10.6%
32
6.7%
18
10.4%
86
Descriptive of many 59.3%
48
48.0%
83
55.8%
168
56.3%
151
54.7%
450
Descriptive of some 30.9%
25
31.2%
54
30.2%
91
29.5%
79
30.3%
249
Descriptive of a few 0.0%
0
4.6%
8
3.3%
10
6.7%
18
4.4%
36
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
301
100.0%
268

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 10.3%
84
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
86
Descriptive of many 54.9%
446
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
54.6%
451
Descriptive of some 30.3%
246
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
30.4%
251
Descriptive of a few 4.3%
35
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.4%
36
Not descriptive of any 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

826