Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISBACK

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement. Older adult members in my congregation are: people who have served well but who need to move back and allow younger persons to take over more of the leadership.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 31 3.7% 3.7% -2.24
Agree 203 24.5% 28.3% -1.28
Not sure 114 13.8% 42% -.32
Disagree 420 50.7% 92.8% .64
Strongly disagree 60 7.2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
16
3.6%
15
3.8%
31
Agree 22.1%
91
26.6%
110
24.3%
201
Not sure 15.3%
63
12.3%
51
13.8%
114
Disagree 51.0%
210
50.7%
210
50.8%
420
Strongly disagree 7.8%
32
6.8%
28
7.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
414

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
20
9.1%
10
3.7%
30
Agree 23.6%
167
27.3%
30
24.1%
197
Not sure 13.4%
95
16.4%
18
13.8%
113
Disagree 53.1%
376
38.2%
42
51.1%
418
Strongly disagree 7.1%
50
9.1%
10
7.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
110

818


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
7
4.7%
12
1.6%
5
5.6%
7
3.7%
31
Agree 33.1%
47
22.0%
56
22.5%
69
25.0%
31
24.5%
203
Not sure 9.9%
14
12.2%
31
16.7%
51
14.5%
18
13.8%
114
Disagree 47.9%
68
52.5%
134
53.6%
164
42.7%
53
50.7%
419
Strongly disagree 4.2%
6
8.6%
22
5.6%
17
12.1%
15
7.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
255
100.0%
306
100.0%
124

827


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
9
3.6%
5
3.0%
14
6.7%
1
3.5%
29
Agree 24.6%
50
21.9%
30
25.3%
117
20.0%
3
24.4%
200
Not sure 17.2%
35
14.6%
20
12.3%
57
13.3%
2
13.9%
114
Disagree 46.3%
94
55.5%
76
51.8%
240
40.0%
6
50.9%
416
Strongly disagree 7.4%
15
4.4%
6
7.6%
35
20.0%
3
7.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
463
100.0%
15

818


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
3
5.9%
14
2.2%
7
2.0%
4
3.6%
28
Agree 44.1%
15
30.4%
72
22.5%
72
14.8%
29
23.9%
188
Not sure 17.6%
6
15.6%
37
13.1%
42
11.2%
22
13.6%
107
Disagree 26.5%
9
41.8%
99
54.4%
174
63.8%
125
51.7%
407
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
6.3%
15
7.8%
25
8.2%
16
7.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
237
100.0%
320
100.0%
196

787


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
4
1.1%
2
2.7%
8
6.4%
17
3.8%
31
Agree 12.3%
10
12.6%
22
16.1%
48
44.2%
117
24.0%
197
Not sure 3.7%
3
10.9%
19
15.1%
45
17.7%
47
13.9%
114
Disagree 64.2%
52
64.6%
113
57.9%
173
30.2%
80
51.0%
418
Strongly disagree 14.8%
12
10.9%
19
8.4%
25
1.5%
4
7.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
299
100.0%
265

820


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
28
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
3.6%
30
Agree 24.1%
195
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
24.3%
200
Not sure 13.8%
112
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
13.9%
114
Disagree 51.2%
414
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
50.9%
419
Strongly disagree 7.4%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

823