Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISPROB

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement. Older adult members in my congregation are: a problem this church must deal with.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 4% 4% -2.34
Agree 143 17.5% 21.6% -1.44
Not sure 101 12.4% 33.9% -.55
Disagree 371 45.5% 79.4% .35
Strongly disagree 168 20.6% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
18
3.4%
14
3.9%
32
Agree 16.3%
66
18.9%
77
17.6%
143
Not sure 12.8%
52
11.8%
48
12.3%
100
Disagree 45.8%
186
45.3%
185
45.6%
371
Strongly disagree 20.7%
84
20.6%
84
20.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
408

814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
26
6.4%
7
4.1%
33
Agree 18.1%
126
13.8%
15
17.5%
141
Not sure 12.1%
84
11.9%
13
12.0%
97
Disagree 45.9%
320
45.0%
49
45.8%
369
Strongly disagree 20.2%
141
22.9%
25
20.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
109

806


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
9
2.8%
7
3.7%
11
4.9%
6
4.0%
33
Agree 15.7%
22
18.3%
46
17.9%
54
17.1%
21
17.5%
143
Not sure 20.7%
29
9.6%
24
11.6%
35
10.6%
13
12.4%
101
Disagree 37.9%
53
48.2%
121
46.8%
141
44.7%
55
45.4%
370
Strongly disagree 19.3%
27
21.1%
53
19.9%
60
22.8%
28
20.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
251
100.0%
301
100.0%
123

815


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
11
0.7%
1
4.1%
19
0.0%
0
3.8%
31
Agree 19.7%
39
23.7%
32
14.8%
68
26.7%
4
17.7%
143
Not sure 10.1%
20
12.6%
17
13.5%
62
0.0%
0
12.3%
99
Disagree 39.4%
78
48.1%
65
48.0%
221
40.0%
6
45.8%
370
Strongly disagree 25.3%
50
14.8%
20
19.6%
90
33.3%
5
20.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
135
100.0%
460
100.0%
15

808


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
4
5.1%
12
2.2%
7
4.1%
8
4.0%
31
Agree 17.6%
6
23.0%
54
15.7%
50
14.0%
27
17.6%
137
Not sure 26.5%
9
13.6%
32
10.7%
34
9.8%
19
12.1%
94
Disagree 23.5%
8
42.1%
99
48.1%
153
51.3%
99
46.0%
359
Strongly disagree 20.6%
7
16.2%
38
23.3%
74
20.7%
40
20.4%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
235
100.0%
318
100.0%
193

780


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
1
2.9%
5
5.8%
17
3.0%
8
3.8%
31
Agree 6.3%
5
13.5%
23
15.6%
46
26.2%
69
17.7%
143
Not sure 8.8%
7
8.2%
14
11.6%
34
16.3%
43
12.1%
98
Disagree 48.8%
39
50.9%
87
44.6%
131
42.6%
112
45.7%
369
Strongly disagree 35.0%
28
24.6%
42
22.4%
66
11.8%
31
20.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
171
100.0%
294
100.0%
263

808


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
32
Agree 17.6%
140
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
17.6%
143
Not sure 11.8%
94
50.0%
2
20.0%
2
12.1%
98
Disagree 45.9%
366
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
45.6%
370
Strongly disagree 20.7%
165
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
20.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

811