Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISRSPCT

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement. Older adult members in my congregation are: persons to respect, honor, and cherish in the life of the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 488 58.9% 58.9% -.77
Agree 327 39.5% 98.4% 1.01
Not sure 8 1% 99.4% 2.78
Disagree 3 .4% 99.8% 4.56
Strongly disagree 2 .2% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.5%
274
51.4%
213
59.0%
487
Agree 32.3%
133
46.6%
193
39.5%
326
Not sure 0.7%
3
1.2%
5
1.0%
8
Disagree 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
414

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.3%
420
58.2%
64
59.2%
484
Agree 39.3%
278
39.1%
43
39.2%
321
Not sure 0.7%
5
2.7%
3
1.0%
8
Disagree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
110

818


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.5%
76
58.4%
149
58.5%
179
66.9%
83
58.9%
487
Agree 45.1%
64
40.4%
103
40.2%
123
29.8%
37
39.5%
327
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
2.4%
3
1.0%
8
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
255
100.0%
306
100.0%
124

827


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.2%
129
48.9%
67
59.9%
279
66.7%
10
59.2%
485
Agree 33.3%
67
48.9%
67
39.5%
184
33.3%
5
39.4%
323
Not sure 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Disagree 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
466
100.0%
15

819


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.3%
19
51.9%
123
60.4%
194
65.1%
127
58.8%
463
Agree 45.7%
16
45.6%
108
38.0%
122
33.8%
66
39.6%
312
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
237
100.0%
321
100.0%
195

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.0%
44
63.4%
111
67.6%
202
47.0%
125
58.8%
482
Agree 43.8%
35
36.0%
63
31.1%
93
50.4%
134
39.6%
325
Not sure 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.3%
6
1.0%
8
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
175
100.0%
299
100.0%
266

820


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.8%
484
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
59.3%
488
Agree 38.8%
314
75.0%
3
70.0%
7
39.4%
324
Not sure 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Disagree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

823