Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISSPECL

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement. Older adult members in my congregation are: persons for whom special ministry and/or practical assistance is/are needed.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 197 23.8% 23.8% -1.33
Agree 437 52.8% 76.7% -.06
Not sure 152 18.4% 95% 1.21
Disagree 41 5% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
126
16.7%
69
23.6%
195
Agree 46.7%
192
59.2%
245
53.0%
437
Not sure 18.7%
77
18.1%
75
18.4%
152
Disagree 3.9%
16
6.0%
25
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
414

825


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
164
27.9%
31
23.9%
195
Agree 54.1%
382
45.0%
50
52.9%
432
Not sure 18.1%
128
20.7%
23
18.5%
151
Disagree 4.5%
32
6.3%
7
4.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
111

817


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
30
22.0%
56
25.3%
77
27.2%
34
23.8%
197
Agree 47.2%
67
54.1%
138
51.6%
157
59.2%
74
52.8%
436
Not sure 23.9%
34
18.8%
48
18.4%
56
11.2%
14
18.4%
152
Disagree 7.7%
11
5.1%
13
4.6%
14
2.4%
3
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
255
100.0%
304
100.0%
125

826


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
57
21.5%
29
22.6%
105
20.0%
3
23.7%
194
Agree 53.0%
107
54.1%
73
52.9%
246
53.3%
8
53.1%
434
Not sure 15.8%
32
17.8%
24
19.1%
89
26.7%
4
18.2%
149
Disagree 3.0%
6
6.7%
9
5.4%
25
0.0%
0
4.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
135
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

817


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
10
20.8%
49
22.1%
71
27.7%
54
23.4%
184
Agree 48.6%
17
50.4%
119
54.2%
174
54.4%
106
52.9%
416
Not sure 20.0%
7
21.2%
50
19.0%
61
15.4%
30
18.8%
148
Disagree 2.9%
1
7.6%
18
4.7%
15
2.6%
5
5.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
236
100.0%
321
100.0%
195

787


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
16
30.3%
53
28.6%
85
14.3%
38
23.4%
192
Agree 50.6%
41
52.0%
91
51.5%
153
56.0%
149
53.0%
434
Not sure 22.2%
18
14.3%
25
17.2%
51
21.8%
58
18.6%
152
Disagree 7.4%
6
3.4%
6
2.7%
8
7.9%
21
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
297
100.0%
266

819


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
195
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
196
Agree 52.6%
425
25.0%
1
90.0%
9
52.9%
435
Not sure 18.6%
150
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
150
Disagree 4.7%
38
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

822