Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAIDSTAF

Does your congregation have a paid staff person (or persons) whose responsibilities specifically include ministry to older adult members?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 566 68.4% 68.4% -.64
Yes 225 27.2% 95.5% 1.13
Not sure 37 4.5% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.4%
281
68.2%
283
68.3%
564
Yes 28.0%
115
26.5%
110
27.2%
225
Not sure 3.6%
15
5.3%
22
4.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
415

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 68.2%
483
70.0%
77
68.5%
560
Yes 27.0%
191
28.2%
31
27.1%
222
Not sure 4.8%
34
1.8%
2
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
110

818


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 75.9%
107
73.3%
187
66.1%
203
54.8%
68
68.3%
565
Yes 18.4%
26
21.6%
55
30.0%
92
41.9%
52
27.2%
225
Not sure 5.7%
8
5.1%
13
3.9%
12
3.2%
4
4.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
255
100.0%
307
100.0%
124

827


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 70.1%
141
68.6%
94
68.2%
317
53.3%
8
68.5%
560
Yes 26.4%
53
25.5%
35
27.7%
129
33.3%
5
27.1%
222
Not sure 3.5%
7
5.8%
8
4.1%
19
13.3%
2
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

818


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 73.5%
25
77.2%
183
67.4%
217
59.8%
116
68.7%
541
Yes 20.6%
7
21.1%
50
26.7%
86
35.1%
68
26.8%
211
Not sure 5.9%
2
1.7%
4
5.9%
19
5.2%
10
4.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
237
100.0%
322
100.0%
194

787


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 70.4%
57
67.2%
117
66.8%
199
70.0%
187
68.3%
560
Yes 22.2%
18
28.7%
50
27.5%
82
27.3%
73
27.2%
223
Not sure 7.4%
6
4.0%
7
5.7%
17
2.6%
7
4.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
298
100.0%
267

820


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 68.2%
552
100.0%
4
70.0%
7
68.4%
563
Yes 27.3%
221
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
27.2%
224
Not sure 4.4%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

823