Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDAWEEK

Did your congregation observe Older Adult Week in 1997 (it's the first week in May each year)?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 562 68% 68% -.66
Yes 51 6.2% 74.2% .49
Not sure 213 25.8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 71.3%
293
64.9%
268
68.1%
561
Yes 6.6%
27
5.8%
24
6.2%
51
Not sure 22.1%
91
29.3%
121
25.7%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
413

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 67.4%
475
72.1%
80
68.0%
555
Yes 6.5%
46
4.5%
5
6.3%
51
Not sure 26.1%
184
23.4%
26
25.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
111

816


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 78.9%
112
65.5%
167
64.0%
194
70.4%
88
68.0%
561
Yes 4.2%
6
6.7%
17
7.6%
23
4.0%
5
6.2%
51
Not sure 16.9%
24
27.8%
71
28.4%
86
25.6%
32
25.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
255
100.0%
303
100.0%
125

825


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 70.5%
141
66.4%
91
67.9%
315
66.7%
10
68.3%
557
Yes 7.5%
15
7.3%
10
5.4%
25
0.0%
0
6.1%
50
Not sure 22.0%
44
26.3%
36
26.7%
124
33.3%
5
25.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
137
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

816


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 57.1%
20
72.3%
172
67.1%
214
66.8%
129
68.2%
535
Yes 2.9%
1
7.1%
17
7.2%
23
4.1%
8
6.2%
49
Not sure 40.0%
14
20.6%
49
25.7%
82
29.0%
56
25.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
238
100.0%
319
100.0%
193

785


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 58.0%
47
64.7%
112
70.8%
211
69.9%
186
68.0%
556
Yes 7.4%
6
5.2%
9
7.0%
21
5.6%
15
6.2%
51
Not sure 34.6%
28
30.1%
52
22.1%
66
24.4%
65
25.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
298
100.0%
266

818


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 68.2%
550
50.0%
2
70.0%
7
68.1%
559
Yes 6.2%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
50
Not sure 25.7%
207
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
25.8%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

821