Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SKILLMIN

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS)Do you believe that you have the skills necessary to minister to older adults?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 32 13.9% 13.9% -1.57
Yes, probably 79 34.2% 48.1% -.61
Not sure 69 29.9% 77.9% .35
No, probably not 44 19% 97% 1.32
No, definitely not 7 3% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.9%
21
9.2%
11
13.9%
32
Yes, probably 34.2%
38
34.5%
41
34.3%
79
Not sure 26.1%
29
33.6%
40
30.0%
69
No, probably not 17.1%
19
20.2%
24
18.7%
43
No, definitely not 3.6%
4
2.5%
3
3.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
119

230


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.8%
27
16.1%
5
14.1%
32
Yes, probably 35.2%
69
32.3%
10
34.8%
79
Not sure 30.6%
60
25.8%
8
30.0%
68
No, probably not 17.9%
35
22.6%
7
18.5%
42
No, definitely not 2.6%
5
3.2%
1
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
31

227


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.6%
9
9.2%
7
11.4%
8
20.5%
8
13.9%
32
Yes, probably 32.6%
15
27.6%
21
40.0%
28
38.5%
15
34.2%
79
Not sure 17.4%
8
39.5%
30
31.4%
22
23.1%
9
29.9%
69
No, probably not 23.9%
11
21.1%
16
14.3%
10
17.9%
7
19.0%
44
No, definitely not 6.5%
3
2.6%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
76
100.0%
70
100.0%
39

231


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.2%
11
14.9%
7
10.5%
13
16.7%
1
14.0%
32
Yes, probably 36.5%
19
34.0%
16
33.9%
42
16.7%
1
34.1%
78
Not sure 28.8%
15
34.0%
16
28.2%
35
50.0%
3
30.1%
69
No, probably not 11.5%
6
8.5%
4
26.6%
33
0.0%
0
18.8%
43
No, definitely not 1.9%
1
8.5%
4
0.8%
1
16.7%
1
3.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
47
100.0%
124
100.0%
6

229


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.4%
2
7.4%
5
20.5%
17
8.8%
5
13.1%
29
Yes, probably 30.8%
4
38.2%
26
32.5%
27
35.1%
20
34.8%
77
Not sure 23.1%
3
32.4%
22
30.1%
25
28.1%
16
29.9%
66
No, probably not 23.1%
3
20.6%
14
13.3%
11
24.6%
14
19.0%
42
No, definitely not 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
3.6%
3
3.5%
2
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
83
100.0%
57

221


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
19.7%
15
16.0%
13
13.5%
31
Yes, probably 37.0%
10
28.9%
13
30.3%
23
40.7%
33
34.5%
79
Not sure 40.7%
11
35.6%
16
27.6%
21
25.9%
21
30.1%
69
No, probably not 22.2%
6
26.7%
12
17.1%
13
14.8%
12
18.8%
43
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.3%
4
2.5%
2
3.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
76
100.0%
81

229


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.6%
30
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
31
Yes, probably 34.4%
76
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
34.2%
78
Not sure 30.8%
68
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.3%
69
No, probably not 18.6%
41
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.9%
43
No, definitely not 2.7%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

228