Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CALLMAJ

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) If you had a call to a(nother) congregation, would you be likely to accept the call if a majority of the membership consisted of older adults? (Assume that all other factors meet or exceed your criteria.)
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 15 10.2% 10.2% -1.66
Yes, probably 55 37.4% 47.6% -.67
Not sure 44 29.9% 77.6% .31
No, probably not 27 18.4% 95.9% 1.29
No, definitely not 6 4.1% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.4%
8
10.1%
7
10.3%
15
Yes, probably 41.6%
32
31.9%
22
37.0%
54
Not sure 28.6%
22
31.9%
22
30.1%
44
No, probably not 14.3%
11
23.2%
16
18.5%
27
No, definitely not 5.2%
4
2.9%
2
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
69

146


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.9%
15
0.0%
0
10.5%
15
Yes, probably 36.5%
46
35.3%
6
36.4%
52
Not sure 29.4%
37
35.3%
6
30.1%
43
No, probably not 19.8%
25
11.8%
2
18.9%
27
No, definitely not 2.4%
3
17.6%
3
4.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
17

143


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
10.0%
5
15.2%
7
14.3%
3
10.2%
15
Yes, probably 30.0%
9
36.0%
18
45.7%
21
33.3%
7
37.4%
55
Not sure 36.7%
11
32.0%
16
23.9%
11
28.6%
6
29.9%
44
No, probably not 30.0%
9
18.0%
9
15.2%
7
9.5%
2
18.4%
27
No, definitely not 3.3%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
50
100.0%
46
100.0%
21

147


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.3%
5
17.9%
5
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.3%
15
Yes, probably 31.4%
11
28.6%
8
42.1%
32
50.0%
3
37.2%
54
Not sure 28.6%
10
28.6%
8
30.3%
23
33.3%
2
29.7%
43
No, probably not 22.9%
8
17.9%
5
17.1%
13
16.7%
1
18.6%
27
No, definitely not 2.9%
1
7.1%
2
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
28
100.0%
76
100.0%
6

145


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
7.0%
3
12.3%
7
12.5%
4
10.0%
14
Yes, probably 50.0%
4
34.9%
15
40.4%
23
31.3%
10
37.1%
52
Not sure 25.0%
2
37.2%
16
26.3%
15
28.1%
9
30.0%
42
No, probably not 12.5%
1
14.0%
6
19.3%
11
25.0%
8
18.6%
26
No, definitely not 12.5%
1
7.0%
3
1.8%
1
3.1%
1
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
43
100.0%
57
100.0%
32

140


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.6%
3
8.8%
3
13.0%
6
6.3%
3
10.3%
15
Yes, probably 23.5%
4
47.1%
16
28.3%
13
41.7%
20
36.6%
53
Not sure 41.2%
7
20.6%
7
32.6%
15
31.3%
15
30.3%
44
No, probably not 11.8%
2
20.6%
7
23.9%
11
14.6%
7
18.6%
27
No, definitely not 5.9%
1
2.9%
1
2.2%
1
6.3%
3
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
34
100.0%
46
100.0%
48

145


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.9%
14
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.3%
15
Yes, probably 37.6%
53
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
37.2%
54
Not sure 29.1%
41
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
29.7%
43
No, probably not 19.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
27
No, definitely not 4.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

145