Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFVISIT

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - pastoral visitation with homebound older-adult members, older-adult members in nursing homes.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 792 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Checked 41 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
390
95.7%
400
95.1%
790
Checked 5.6%
23
4.3%
18
4.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
418

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
675
96.4%
107
95.0%
782
Checked 5.2%
37
3.6%
4
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
111

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
133
93.8%
242
96.4%
295
96.8%
121
95.1%
791
Checked 7.0%
10
6.2%
16
3.6%
11
3.2%
4
4.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
125

832


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
197
92.8%
128
95.1%
444
86.7%
13
95.0%
782
Checked 3.0%
6
7.2%
10
4.9%
23
13.3%
2
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
34
94.1%
223
95.0%
306
96.9%
190
95.1%
753
Checked 8.1%
3
5.9%
14
5.0%
16
3.1%
6
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
75
95.4%
167
96.3%
290
93.3%
252
95.0%
784
Checked 5.1%
4
4.6%
8
3.7%
11
6.7%
18
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
775
50.0%
2
100.0%
10
95.0%
787
Checked 4.8%
39
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828