Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFPRECH

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - preaching to a congregation with a predominantly older-adult membership.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 812 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 23 2.8% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
401
97.6%
409
97.2%
810
Checked 3.1%
13
2.4%
10
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
695
96.4%
107
97.2%
802
Checked 2.7%
19
3.6%
4
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
135
97.3%
251
98.4%
302
97.6%
123
97.2%
811
Checked 5.6%
8
2.7%
7
1.6%
5
2.4%
3
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

834


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
199
95.7%
132
97.4%
456
100.0%
15
97.2%
802
Checked 2.5%
5
4.3%
6
2.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
35
96.2%
229
96.9%
313
99.5%
195
97.2%
772
Checked 5.4%
2
3.8%
9
3.1%
10
0.5%
1
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
78
96.6%
169
97.7%
294
97.4%
263
97.2%
804
Checked 3.7%
3
3.4%
6
2.3%
7
2.6%
7
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
795
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
97.2%
807
Checked 2.6%
21
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830