Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDDEPRV

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - economically deprived
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 1 .1% .1% -3.78
Descriptive of many 47 5.7% 5.8% -2.22
Descriptive of some 396 47.9% 53.7% -.67
Descriptive of a few 364 44% 97.7% .89
Not descriptive of any 19 2.3% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Descriptive of many 7.8%
32
3.6%
15
5.7%
47
Descriptive of some 52.1%
213
43.6%
182
47.8%
395
Descriptive of a few 38.4%
157
49.6%
207
44.1%
364
Not descriptive of any 1.7%
7
2.9%
12
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
417

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Descriptive of many 5.6%
40
5.5%
6
5.6%
46
Descriptive of some 47.7%
338
48.6%
53
47.8%
391
Descriptive of a few 44.7%
317
41.3%
45
44.3%
362
Not descriptive of any 2.0%
14
4.6%
5
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
109

818


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Descriptive of many 4.3%
6
5.1%
13
5.9%
18
8.0%
10
5.7%
47
Descriptive of some 50.0%
70
49.0%
126
47.7%
145
43.2%
54
47.8%
395
Descriptive of a few 42.1%
59
42.4%
109
44.7%
136
48.0%
60
44.1%
364
Not descriptive of any 3.6%
5
3.1%
8
1.6%
5
0.8%
1
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
257
100.0%
304
100.0%
125

826


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Descriptive of many 8.9%
18
5.1%
7
4.3%
20
13.3%
2
5.8%
47
Descriptive of some 55.0%
111
52.9%
72
43.8%
203
33.3%
5
47.9%
391
Descriptive of a few 35.1%
71
39.0%
53
48.9%
227
53.3%
8
43.9%
359
Not descriptive of any 0.5%
1
2.9%
4
3.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
136
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

817


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Descriptive of many 13.5%
5
7.2%
17
4.1%
13
4.1%
8
5.5%
43
Descriptive of some 40.5%
15
45.8%
108
48.9%
156
49.7%
97
47.8%
376
Descriptive of a few 40.5%
15
44.1%
104
44.5%
142
45.1%
88
44.3%
349
Not descriptive of any 5.4%
2
3.0%
7
2.2%
7
1.0%
2
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
319
100.0%
195

787


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Descriptive of many 1.2%
1
6.4%
11
5.0%
15
6.7%
18
5.5%
45
Descriptive of some 55.6%
45
55.5%
96
48.8%
146
39.7%
106
47.9%
393
Descriptive of a few 42.0%
34
38.2%
66
43.1%
129
49.8%
133
44.1%
362
Not descriptive of any 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
3.7%
10
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
299
100.0%
267

820


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Descriptive of many 5.4%
44
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
5.7%
47
Descriptive of some 48.1%
389
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
47.9%
394
Descriptive of a few 44.2%
357
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
43.9%
361
Not descriptive of any 2.1%
17
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

822