Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFEDUC

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - planning Christian education programs for older adults.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 779 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Checked 56 6.7% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
386
93.6%
392
93.4%
778
Checked 6.8%
28
6.4%
27
6.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
664
96.4%
107
93.5%
771
Checked 7.0%
50
3.6%
4
6.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
131
91.5%
236
94.8%
291
95.2%
120
93.3%
778
Checked 8.4%
12
8.5%
22
5.2%
16
4.8%
6
6.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

834


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
190
92.8%
128
93.8%
439
86.7%
13
93.3%
770
Checked 6.9%
14
7.2%
10
6.2%
29
13.3%
2
6.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
36
93.3%
222
91.3%
295
96.9%
190
93.6%
743
Checked 2.7%
1
6.7%
16
8.7%
28
3.1%
6
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
73
92.0%
161
95.3%
287
93.0%
251
93.3%
772
Checked 9.9%
8
8.0%
14
4.7%
14
7.0%
19
6.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
764
50.0%
2
90.0%
9
93.4%
775
Checked 6.4%
52
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
6.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830