Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFTRAIN

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - training older adults in leadership roles in the church.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 785 94% 94% -.25
Checked 50 6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
387
94.7%
397
94.1%
784
Checked 6.5%
27
5.3%
22
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
671
94.6%
105
94.1%
776
Checked 6.0%
43
5.4%
6
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
135
93.8%
242
94.8%
291
92.1%
116
94.0%
784
Checked 5.6%
8
6.2%
16
5.2%
16
7.9%
10
6.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

834


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
190
93.5%
129
94.4%
442
100.0%
15
94.1%
776
Checked 6.9%
14
6.5%
9
5.6%
26
0.0%
0
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
35
93.3%
222
93.5%
302
95.9%
188
94.1%
747
Checked 5.4%
2
6.7%
16
6.5%
21
4.1%
8
5.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
75
93.1%
163
93.7%
282
95.6%
258
94.1%
778
Checked 7.4%
6
6.9%
12
6.3%
19
4.4%
12
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
768
75.0%
3
100.0%
10
94.1%
781
Checked 5.9%
48
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830