Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFEVANG

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - doing evangelism among older persons.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 789 94.5% 94.5% -.24
Checked 46 5.5% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
395
93.6%
392
94.5%
787
Checked 4.6%
19
6.4%
27
5.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
672
96.4%
107
94.4%
779
Checked 5.9%
42
3.6%
4
5.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
135
93.8%
242
94.5%
290
96.0%
121
94.5%
788
Checked 5.6%
8
6.2%
16
5.5%
17
4.0%
5
5.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

834


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
196
93.5%
129
94.0%
440
93.3%
14
94.4%
779
Checked 3.9%
8
6.5%
9
6.0%
28
6.7%
1
5.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
36
95.0%
226
92.9%
300
96.4%
189
94.6%
751
Checked 2.7%
1
5.0%
12
7.1%
23
3.6%
7
5.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
77
94.3%
165
95.0%
286
94.1%
254
94.6%
782
Checked 4.9%
4
5.7%
10
5.0%
15
5.9%
16
5.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
771
75.0%
3
100.0%
10
94.5%
784
Checked 5.5%
45
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830