Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFABUSE

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - dealing with elder abuse.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 793 95% 95% -.23
Checked 42 5% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
391
95.5%
400
95.0%
791
Checked 5.6%
23
4.5%
19
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
675
97.3%
108
94.9%
783
Checked 5.5%
39
2.7%
3
5.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
138
94.2%
243
95.1%
292
94.4%
119
95.0%
792
Checked 3.5%
5
5.8%
15
4.9%
15
5.6%
7
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

834


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
193
92.8%
128
95.7%
448
93.3%
14
94.9%
783
Checked 5.4%
11
7.2%
10
4.3%
20
6.7%
1
5.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
35
95.0%
226
93.2%
301
97.4%
191
94.8%
753
Checked 5.4%
2
5.0%
12
6.8%
22
2.6%
5
5.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
77
93.7%
164
95.7%
288
94.8%
256
94.9%
785
Checked 4.9%
4
6.3%
11
4.3%
13
5.2%
14
5.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
775
75.0%
3
100.0%
10
94.9%
788
Checked 5.0%
41
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830